Larry Ward (I) (1924–1985)


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 1,540 this week
Larry Ward was born on October 3, 1924 in Columbus, Ohio, USA as Larry McCormick Ward. He was an actor and writer, known for Alfred Hitchcock Presents (1955), Crackdown (1987) and The DuPont Show of the Week (1961). He was married to Roberta Haynes. He died on February 16, 1985 in Los Angeles, California, USA. See full bio »

Hollywood Romances: Our Favorite Couples

Check out some of our favorite couples in Hollywood.

See the entire gallery

The Best New Horror Movies for Halloween

Uncover those eyes and take a peek at some of our most anticipated horror movies, like Halloween Kills, Last Night in Soho, and more.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Provided by Taboola

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 329 people
created 05 Jul 2014
 
a list of 57 people
created 04 Mar 2012
 
a list of 23 people
created 11 Jan 2020
 
a list of 18 people
created 28 Nov 2012
 
a list of 11 people
created 25 Nov 2012
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Larry Ward's work have you seen?

User Polls

Photos

Known For

Crackdown Writer
(1987)
Cheyenne Marshal Frank Ragan
(1962)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (42 credits)
 1982 M*A*S*H (TV Series)
General Rothaker / General Kratzer
- The Moon Is Not Blue (1982) ... General Rothaker
- Where There's a Will, There's a War (1982) ... General Kratzer
 1980 Buck Rogers in the 25th Century (TV Series)
First Council Member
- Flight of the War Witch (1980) ... First Council Member
 1978 Wonder Woman (TV Series)
Adler
- Light-fingered Lady (1978) ... Adler
 1976 Sara (TV Series)
Joe
- Mountain Man (1976) ... Joe
 1974-1975 Cannon (TV Series)
Sheriff Martin Slade / Lt. Coxen
- The Melted Man (1975) ... Sheriff Martin Slade
- Lady in Red (1974) ... Lt. Coxen
 1974 The Deathhead Virgin
Frank Cutter
 1974 The Gun and the Pulpit (TV Movie)
Max
 1974 Banacek (TV Series)
Len Malloy
- Fly Me- If You Can Find Me (1974) ... Len Malloy
 1972 Mod Squad (TV Series)
Harwood
- Deal with the Devil (1972) ... Harwood
 1968-1972 Bonanza (TV Series)
Harve / Deputy / Sheriff / ...
- Second Sight (1972) ... Harve
- Blind Hunch (1971) ... Deputy
- The Power of Life and Death (1970) ... Sheriff
- Yonder Man (1968) ... Deputy Stryker
- The Passing of a King (1968) ... Carver
 1970 The F.B.I. (TV Series)
Navy Commander / Sergeant
- The Witness (1970) ... Navy Commander
- Fatal Impostor (1970) ... Sergeant
 1970 Dan August (TV Series)
Captain Kent
- The Soldier (1970) ... Captain Kent
 1969-1970 The Virginian (TV Series)
Sheriff Gray / Bill Burden
- No War for the Warrior (1970) ... Sheriff Gray
- Last Grave at Socorro Creek (1969) ... Bill Burden
 1969 Macabre
Peter / John
 1969 Land of the Giants (TV Series)
Talf Ekorb
- Shell Game (1969) ... Talf Ekorb
 1968 Sapevano solo uccidere
Saguaro
 1967 Kill the Wickeds
Benny Hudson
 1967 The Invaders (TV Series)
Detective Carter
- The Condemned (1967) ... Detective Carter
 1967 Hombre
Soldier
 1963-1966 Gunsmoke (TV Series)
Preston / Ayers / Sid Perce / ...
- The Hanging (1966) ... Preston
- Sanctuary (1966) ... Ayers
- He Who Steals (1965) ... Sid Perce
- Louie Pheeters (1963) ... Bart
 1966 The Iron Men (TV Movie)
Spendell
 1966 Run for Your Life (TV Series)
David Baker
- Hang Down Your Head and Laugh (1966) ... David Baker
 1966 The Road West (TV Series)
Curtin
- Shaman (1966) ... Curtin
 1966 The Rat Patrol (TV Series)
Colonel Quint
- The Do or Die Raid (1966) ... Colonel Quint (uncredited)
- The Chase of Fire Raid (1966) ... Colonel Quint
 1966 The Time Tunnel (TV Series)
Col. Kane
- One Way to the Moon (1966) ... Col. Kane
 1966 Lost in Space (TV Series)
Ohan
- All That Glitters (1966) ... Ohan
 1966 I Spy (TV Series)
Blair
- A Day Called 4 Jaguar (1966) ... Blair
 1965 The Fugitive (TV Series)
Steve Jackson
- When the Wind Blows (1965) ... Steve Jackson
 1965 The Loner (TV Series)
Monte
- The Flight of the Arctic Tern (1965) ... Monte
 1965 Slattery's People (TV Series)
Jackson
 1965 Rawhide (TV Series)
Sgt. Morton
- A Time for Waiting (1965) ... Sgt. Morton
 1964 The Outer Limits (TV Series)
Keith Ellis
- Counterweight (1964) ... Keith Ellis
 1964 A Distant Trumpet
Sgt. Kroger
 1964 Temple Houston (TV Series)
Harry Cobb
- Last Full Moon (1964) ... Harry Cobb
- A Slight Case of Larceny (1964) ... Harry Cobb
 1962-1963 The Dakotas (TV Series)
Marshal Frank Ragan / Marshall Frank Ragan
- A Nice Girl from Goliath (1963) ... Marshal Frank Ragan
- Sanctuary at Crystal Springs (1963) ... Marshal Frank Ragan
- Feud at Snake River (1963) ... Marshal Frank Ragan
- The Chooser of the Slain (1963) ... Marshal Frank Ragan
- Terror at Heart River (1963) ... Marshal Frank Ragan
 1962 Have Gun - Will Travel (TV Series)
Ben Turner
- Memories of Monica (1962) ... Ben Turner
 1962 77 Sunset Strip (TV Series)
Paul Landers
- Pattern for a Bomb (1962) ... Paul Landers
 1962 Checkmate (TV Series)
Mr. Trent
- Will the Real Killer Please Stand Up? (1962) ... Mr. Trent
 1962 Cheyenne (TV Series)
Marshal Frank Ragan
- A Man Called Ragan (1962) ... Marshal Frank Ragan
 1962 Lawman (TV Series)
Blake Stevens
- The Holdout (1962) ... Blake Stevens
 1954 The Brighter Day (TV Series)
Dr. Randy Hamiliton (1954-1957)(original television cast)
Show Show Writer (5 credits)
Show Show Additional Crew (4 credits)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Ward Gaynor

Spouse:

Roberta Haynes  (divorced)
Edit

Did You Know?

Star Sign:

Libra

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed