STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 142,155 this week

Percy Waram (1880–1961)


Percy Waram was born on October 28, 1880 in Kent, England as Percy Carne Waram. He was an actor, known for The Late George Apley (1947), ...One Third of a Nation... (1939) and Mutiny on the Bounty (1935). He was married to Lucia Cole. He died on October 5, 1961 in Huntington, Long Island, New York, USA. See full bio »

Related News

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 388 people
created 1 month ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Percy Waram's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

The Late George Apley Roger Newcombe
(1947)
(1939)
(1935)
Ministry of Fear Inspector Prentice
(1944)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (8 credits)
 1957 A Face in the Crowd
Gen. Haynesworth
 1955 The Elgin Hour (TV Series)
Stanhope
- The $1,000 Window (1955) ... Stanhope
 1950 The Big Hangover
John Belney
 1947 It Had to Be You
Mr. Horace Stafford
 1947 The Late George Apley
Roger Newcombe
 1944 Ministry of Fear
Inspector Prentice
 1939 ...One Third of a Nation...
Arthur Mather
 1935 Mutiny on the Bounty
Coleman
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Stage Play: The Merchant of Venice. Comedy (revival/production played in repertory with Macbeth, As You Like It, Julius Caesar, Much Ado About Nothing, Twelfth Night, Masks and Faces, Everyman). Written by William Shakespeare. Garden Theatre: 4 Mar 1907- unknown (unknown performances). Cast: St. Clair Bayfield, Eugene Cleves, Lucia Cole, ... See more »

Publicity Listings:

5 Articles | See more »

Alternate Names:

Percy C. Waram
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Son of stage actress Julia Glover and stage tradition could be traced back five generations in her family.

Star Sign:

Scorpio

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending Movies With Prime Video

Enjoy a night in with these popular movies available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed