STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 60,594 this week

Ming-Tai Wang


Ming-Tai Wang was born on February 12, 1966 in Taipei, Taiwan. He is a director and actor, known for Lian ren (2005), Xian doujiang (2002) and Cloudy (2017). See full bio »

Ben Barnes Actually Got Punched by the Punisher

"The Punisher" and "Westworld" star shares his favorite on-set stories from his hit shows.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Ming-Tai Wang's work have you seen?
2 wins & 7 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Lian ren Director
(2005)
Xian doujiang Director
(2002)
Cloudy Director
(2017)
Lucky Days Director
(2010)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (15 credits)
 2017 Cloudy
 2016 Jiang Teacher, You Talked About Love It (TV Mini-Series) (6 episodes)
- Episode #1.6 (2016)
- Episode #1.5 (2016)
- Episode #1.4 (2016)
- Episode #1.3 (2016)
- Episode #1.2 (2016)
 2016 Gun shi ai qing gu shi (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Scent (2016)
 2015 Zhang bu da de ba ba (TV Series) (20 episodes)
- Episode #1.20 (2015)
- Episode #1.19 (2015)
- Episode #1.18 (2015)
- Episode #1.17 (2015)
- Episode #1.16 (2015)
 2015 The Freezer (Short)
 2015 My Mother (Short)
 2013 Han bao yu zhui de mei yi tian (TV Mini-Series) (6 episodes)
- Episode #1.6 (2013)
- Episode #1.5 (2013)
- Episode #1.4 (2013)
- Episode #1.3 (2013)
- Episode #1.2 (2013)
 2012 Tian shi de xing fu (TV Series) (2012)
 2011 Yang guang tian shi (TV Series)
 2010 Lucky Days (TV Series) (20 episodes)
- Episode #1.20 (2010)
- Episode #1.19 (2010)
- Episode #1.18 (2010)
- Episode #1.17 (2010)
- Episode #1.16 (2010)
 2008 Rolling Love (TV Series)
 2006-2007 Hua yang shao nian shao nu (TV Series) (15 episodes)
- Episode #1.15 (2007)
- Episode #1.14 (2007)
- Episode #1.13 (2007)
- Episode #1.12 (2007)
- Episode #1.11 (2007)
 2006 Dongfang Zhuliye (TV Series) (17 episodes)
- Chapter 17 (2006)
- Chapter 16 (2006)
- Chapter 15 (2006)
- Chapter 14 (2006)
- Chapter 13 (2006)
 2005 Lian ren
 2002 Xian doujiang
Show Show Actor (7 credits)
Show Show Second Unit Director or Assistant Director (7 credits)
Show Show Production manager (6 credits)
Show Show Writer (4 credits)
Show Show Producer (3 credits)
Show Show Camera and Electrical Department (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Mingtai Wang
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Graduated from Drama Department, Taipei National University of Arts (Major in Directing).

Star Sign:

Aquarius

Contribute to This Page

Stream Comedy Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular comedy titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial

IMDb Freedive: Watch Movies and TV Series for Free

Watch Hollywood hits and TV favorites for free with IMDb Freedive. Start streaming on IMDb and Fire TV devices today!

Start watching



Recently Viewed