STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 164,304 this week

Chung Wang (I)


Chung Wang was born on April 2, 1947 in Shanghai, China as Chiang Pei-chun. He is an actor and director, known for Mobfix Patrol (1981), The Informer (1980) and Chai sin (1981). See full bio »

Reboots & Remakes We Can't Wait to See

From "Dexter" to The Suicide Squad, here are our picks for the reboots and remakes we're most excited for in 2021 and beyond.

Browse our picks

Unforgettable Oscars Fashion Through the Years

From the iconic to the eclectic, relive the most memorable moments from the Oscars red carpet.

See the full gallery

Related News

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by Taboola

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

list image
a list of 9989 people
created 14 Aug 2014
 
a list of 137 people
created 20 Oct 2018
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Chung Wang's work have you seen?

Known For

(1981)
The Informer Actor
(1980)
Chai sin Director
(1981)
Lo foo chut gaam Director
(1989)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (85 credits)
 2005 Election
Whistle (as Wong Chung)
 1992 King of Beggars
Uncle Mok (as Chung Wong)
 1984 Shanghai 13
 1983 Tong xian che
 1982 Ninja, the Violent Sorceror
Ken (uncredited)
 1982 Yue nan zi
 1981 The Imp (Guest star)
 1981 Mobfix Patrol
 1981 Zhi fa zhe
 1981 Private First Class (Guest star)
 1980 The Informer
 1979 Cops and Robbers (as Chung Wong)
 1979 Cantonen Iron Kung Foo
Jin Yu Tien
 1979 Kong que wang chao
Chin Wu-wung (as Chung Wong)
 1978 Legend of the Bat
Kou Chi-Cheng
 1978 Palace Carnage
Pai Tai-kung
 1977 Arson: The Criminals, Part III
Officer Lin (Segment 1)
 1976 Shaolin Temple
Fang Tai-hung
 1976 The Web of Death
Fei Ying Chieh (Guest star)
 1976 Big Bad Sis
Lau Wai
 1976 Killer Clans
 1976 Spirit of the Raped
Ah Wang
 1976 The Criminals (Guest star) (Part 1)
 1975 Da jie an
 1975 Fearful Interlude
Hsiao Li (Part 1)
 1975 Di shi da lao
Tu Fa
 1975 Qi mian ren
 1975 All Men Are Brothers
Shih Hsiu 'The Rash'
 1975 Xi xiao nu ma
 1974 Wu da han
Feng Hsiang
 1974 The Drug Addicts
Tseng Chien
 1974 The Savage Five
Yao Kuang
 1973 Police Force
 1973 The Delinquent
John Shen
 1972 Hellfighters of the East
Kao Ying-han
 1972 Man of Iron
Lin Ken Sheng
 1972 The Water Margin
Shih Hsiu
 1972 The Boxer from Shantung
Tan Sze's bodyguard (Guest star)
 1971 Duel of Fists
Misai
 1971 Duel of the Iron Fist
Liu Sung
 1971 The New One-Armed Swordsman
Chin Feng
 1971 King Eagle
Fan Wu-ting
 1970 The Singing Killer
'Razor Blade'
 1970 The Hammer of God
Tanaka
 1970 Tie luo han
 1970 The Heroic Ones
Li Kang Chun
 1970 Chun huo
Poolhall thug
 1970 Vengeance!
 1970 Cha chi hu
 1970 The Wandering Swordsman
Huang's guard
 1969 Have Sword, Will Travel (as Wang Chung)
 1969 Dead End
 1969 Du bei dao wang
Wheelmaster's Henchman (uncredited)
 1968 Golden Swallow
Golden Dragon Thug
Show Show Director (9 credits)
Show Show Additional Crew (6 credits)
Show Show Writer (3 credits)
Show Show Producer (2 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Ah-Chung | Wang Chung | Wong Chung | Chung Wong

Height:

5' 11" (1.8 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Star Sign:

Aries

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed