STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 86,698 this week

Joseph Wambaugh


Joseph Wambaugh was born on January 22, 1937 in East Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, USA. He is known for his work on The Black Marble (1980), Police Story (1973) and The New Centurions (1972). See full bio »

Lance Reddick Reveals a New Side in 'John Wick'

The acclaimed actor stretches his range with John Wick: Chapter 3 and plays with how he says the name of "Bosch."

Watch now

Related News

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 31 people
created 10 Oct 2011
 
a list of 15 people
created 05 Sep 2013
 
a list of 602 people
created 01 Apr 2011
 
a list of 4 people
created 10 months ago
 
a list of 243 people
created 29 Dec 2013
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Joseph Wambaugh's work have you seen?

User Polls

1 win. See more awards »

Known For

(1980)
Police Story Writer
(1973-1979)
(1972)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Writer (11 credits)
 1993 Fugitive Nights: Danger in the Desert (TV Movie) (book) / (screenplay)
  Echoes in the Darkness (TV Mini-Series) (based upon the book by - 2 episodes, 1987) (teleplay - 2 episodes, 1987)
- Part II (1987) ... (based upon the book by) / (teleplay)
- Part I (1987) ... (based upon the book by) / (teleplay)
 1984 The Glitter Dome (TV Movie) (novel)
 1980 Police Story: Confessions of a Lady Cop (TV Movie) (creator)
 1980 The Black Marble (novel) / (screenplay)
 1979 The Onion Field (book) / (screenplay)
 1973-1979 Police Story (TV Series) (creator - 96 episodes)
- A Cry for Justice (1979) ... (creator)
- A Chance to Live (1978) ... (creator)
- No Margin for Error (1978) ... (creator)
- The Broken Badge (1978) ... (creator)
- Day of Terror... Night of Fear (1978) ... (creator)
 1977 The Choirboys (novel) / (screenplay - uncredited)
  The Blue Knight (TV Series) (novel - 24 episodes, 1975 - 1976) (novel "The Blue Knight" - 1 episode, 1975)
- The Man (1976) ... (novel)
- Death Echo (1976) ... (novel)
- A Matter of Justice (1976) ... (novel)
- Throwaway (1976) ... (novel)
 1973 The Blue Knight (TV Movie) (novel)
 1972 The New Centurions (novel)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (4 credits)
Show Show Actor (2 credits)
Show Show Producer (2 credits)
Show Show Self (20 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Novel: The Golden Orange (1990) See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Portrayal | 2 Interviews | 1 Article | See more »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Was an LAPD officer for several years before turning into a novelist. He was still on the force when two of his books, The New Centurions and The Blue Knight, were released He decided to quit the force because too many people recognized him when he was on duty.

Nickname:

Joe

Star Sign:

Aquarius

Contribute to This Page

Stream Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed