STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 1,052 this week

Laurie Walters (I)


Slim, pretty, and appealing brunette Laurie Walters was born on January 8, 1947 in San Francisco, California. Laurie enrolled in Humboldt State College and originally planned on majoring in wildlife conservation. Walters switched to theater and briefly attended UC Santa Barbara. She then moved to Berkeley, California and helped form the Berkeley ... See full bio »

"Riverdale" Cast Reveal Their Favorite Moments

As "Riverdale" heads into Season 4, the cast reflect on some of their favorite moments from the series thus far.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 117 people
created 17 Jan 2015
 
a list of 752 people
created 30 Mar 2018
 
a list of 30 images
created 02 May 2017
 
a list of 1251 people
created 28 Apr 2018
 
a list of 1024 people
created 14 Oct 2011
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Laurie Walters's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Columbo Helen Ashcroft
(1990)
Warlock Moon Jenny Macallister / Ghost Bride
(1973)
Eight Is Enough Joannie Bradford
(1977-1981)
The Harrad Experiment Sheila Grove
(1973)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (27 credits)
 1999 The Common Sense of the Wisdom Tree
The Wisdom Tree (voice)
 1993 Evening Shade (TV Series)
Mrs. Norris
- Private School (1993) ... Mrs. Norris
 1990 Dragnet (TV Series)
Sara Tilson
- Living Victim (1990) ... Sara Tilson
 1990 Columbo (TV Series)
Helen Ashcroft
- Murder in Malibu (1990) ... Helen Ashcroft
 1989 An Eight Is Enough Wedding (TV Movie)
Joanie Bradford
 1987 Eight Is Enough: A Family Reunion (TV Movie)
Joanie Bradford
 1987 Highway to Heaven (TV Series)
Michelle Raines
- Man's Best Friend: Part 2 (1987) ... Michelle Raines
- Man's Best Friend: Part 1 (1987) ... Michelle Raines
 1987 Duet (TV Series)
Amanda
- Prelude (1987) ... Amanda
- Overture (1987) ... Amanda
 1985 Hollywood Beat (TV Series)
Diane
- Girls, Girls, Girls (1985) ... Diane
 1985 Cheers (TV Series)
Jacqueline Bisset
- Bar Bet (1985) ... Jacqueline Bisset
 1983 Lottery! (TV Series)
 1981-1982 Fantasy Island (TV Series)
Harriet Wilson / Lisa Bergmann
- Funny Man/Tattoo, the Matchmaker (1982) ... Harriet Wilson
- The Proxy Billionaire/The Experiment (1981) ... Lisa Bergmann
 1977-1981 Eight Is Enough (TV Series)
Joannie Bradford
- Father Knows Best? (1981) ... Joannie Bradford
- Goals (1981) ... Joannie Bradford
- Starting Over (1981) ... Joannie Bradford
- The Idolbreaker: Part 2 (1981) ... Joannie Bradford
- The Idolbreaker: Part 1 (1981) ... Joannie Bradford
 1980 CHiPs (TV Series)
Laurie Walters
- The Great 5K Star Race and Boulder Wrap Party: Part 2 (1980) ... Laurie Walters (uncredited)
 1978-1980 The Love Boat (TV Series)
Laura Rogers / Roberta Potter
- April's Love/We Three/Happy Ending (1980) ... Laura Rogers
- Mike and Ike/The Witness/The Kissing Bandit (1978) ... Roberta Potter
 1977 Insight (TV Series)
Katie Werner
- I Want to Die (1977) ... Katie Werner
 1975 Cannon (TV Series)
- The Hero (1975)
 1975 Happy Days (TV Series)
Susan
- A Date with Fonzie (1975) ... Susan
 1975 The Rookies (TV Series)
Callie
- Ladies Day (1975) ... Callie
 1975 Medical Story (TV Series)
- Test Case (1975)
 1975 Returning Home (TV Movie)
Wilma Parish
 1974 Harrad Summer
Sheila Grove
 1973 Warlock Moon
Jenny Macallister / Ghost Bride
 1973 The Harrad Experiment
Sheila Grove
 1972 The People (TV Movie)
Karen Diemus
Show Show Self (7 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

(February/March 2007) Played Teresa in "The Memory of Water" with the Ensemble Theatre Company, Santa Barbara, CA

Publicity Listings:

5 Pictorials | See more »

Alternate Names:

Laurie Slade
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Is 6-months older than Betty Buckley, who played her stepmother on Eight is Enough. See more »

Star Sign:

Capricorn

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending Movies With Prime Video

Enjoy a night in with these popular movies available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed