Barbara Walters (I)


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 3,407 this week
Trailer
0:17 | Trailer
Barbara Walters was born on September 25, 1929 in Boston, Massachusetts, USA. She is a producer and actress, known for The Barbara Walters Summer Special (1976), The View (1997) and 20/20 (1978). She was previously married to Merv Adelson, Lee Guber and Robert Henry Katz. See full bio »

Hollywood Romances: Our Favorite Couples

Check out some of our favorite couples in Hollywood.

See the gallery

Fall TV Guide: The Best Shows Coming This Year

IMDb's guide to the most anticipated new and returning TV shows coming this fall.

See the full list

Double Take: Celebrity Twins

Take a look at some of the famous twins of Hollywood, including Cole and Dylan Sprouse, Mary-Kate and Ashley Olsen, and more.

See the full list

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 37 people
created 9 months ago
 
a list of 44 people
created 04 Dec 2020
 
a list of 30 people
created 19 May 2018
 
a list of 41 people
created 09 Apr 2015
 
a list of 32 people
created 29 Mar 2021
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Barbara Walters's work have you seen?

User Polls

Won 1 Primetime Emmy. Another 17 wins & 60 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

The View Producer
(1997-2022)
20/20 Self - Host / Self - Correspondent / Self / Self - Anchor / Co-Anchor / Self - Co-Anchor / Self - Co-Host / Self - Correspondent (segment "A World of Difference") / Self - Correspondent (segment "Before the Fall") / Self - Correspondent (segment "Do Miracles Happen?") / Self - Correspondent (segment "Jack Osbourne's Drug Addiction" & "The Osbournes") / Self - Correspondent (segment "Jane Pauley's Confession") / Self - Correspondent (segment "Jason Priestley: A Survivor Story") / Self - Correspondent (segment "Jermaine Jackson" & "Cold Mountain") / Self - Correspondent (segment "Joan Lunden: Twin Babies at 52") / Self - Correspondent (segment "Kelly Ripa: Wife and Mother") / Self - Correspondent (segment "Life for Lionel Tate") / Self - Correspondent (segment "Michael's Army") / Self - Correspondent (segment "Missing in California") / Self - Correspondent (segment "Molly Bingham") / Self - Correspondent (segment "More Than Friends") / Self - Correspondent (segment "Mother's Day Treat: Queen Latifah") / Self - Correspondent (segment "Now and Then") / Self - Correspondent (segment "Party Monster") / Self - Correspondent (segment "Paul McCartney and Heather Mills") / Self - Correspondent (segment "Remembering Kate") / Self - Correspondent (segment "Robert Blake: Guilty or Innocent?") / Self - Correspondent (segment "Sins of the Rabbi") / Self - Correspondent (segment "Still Hope") / Self - Correspondent (segment "Two Men and a Tiger") / Self - Interviewer
(1984-2021)
(1972)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Producer (6 credits)
 2014 Barbara Walters: Her Story (TV Special) (executive producer)
  The Barbara Walters Summer Special (TV Series) (executive producer - 9 episodes, 2002 - 2013) (producer - 1 episode, 2013)
- Barbara Walters Presents: The 10 Most Fascinating People of 2013 (2013) ... (executive producer) / (producer)
- A Barbara Walters Special: Oprah, the Next Chapter (2010) ... (executive producer)
 2011 Microserfs (producer)
 2001 Iyanla (TV Series) (executive producer - 1 episode)
- America's Most Eligible and Overlooked Bachelors (2001) ... (executive producer)
 1997 The View (TV Series) (executive producer - 1999-2000)
 1953-1954 The Eloise McElhone Show (TV Series) (executive producer - 6 episodes)
- Liberace, Ona Munson (1954) ... (executive producer)
- Colette Marchand (1954) ... (executive producer)
- Helen Murphy (1954) ... (executive producer)
- guest host: Maria Tallchief (1954) ... (executive producer)
- guest host: Maggi McNellis (1954) ... (executive producer)
Show Show Actress (3 credits)
Show Show Writer (4 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (4 credits)
Show Show Self (180 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (118 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Appeared on the daytime show, "AM New York", on December 14, 1976 to promote her Barbara Walters Special with Barbra Streisand and Jon Peters. Also guesting was actor John Beck. See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Biographical Movie | 1 Print Biography | 5 Portrayals | 7 Interviews | 22 Articles | 1 Pictorial | 17 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »


Height:

5' 5" (1.65 m)

Spouse:

Merv Adelson  (divorced) | See more »
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

Unless you and I fornicate in front of everybody, people aren't going to think we get along. (to co-anchor Harry Reasoner of ABC World News Tonight with David Muir (1953). See more »

Trivia:

Release of the book, "Barbara Walters" by Henna Remstein. See more »

Trademark:

Asking unapologetic point-blank questions See more »

Nickname:

Baba Wawa See more »

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed