STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 1,137 this week

Mary Walsh (I)


Mary Walsh was born on May 13, 1952 in St. John's, Newfoundland and Labrador, Canada as Mary Cynthia Walsh. She is a writer and actress, known for Mambo Italiano (2003), This Hour Has 22 Minutes (1992) and Codco (1986). She has been married to Donald Nichol since 2002. See full bio »

IMDb Me: Mary Steenburgen Talks Mary Steenburgen

We get the behind-the-scenes details on Mary Steenburgen's favorite roles.

Watch our interview

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 416 people
created 21 Sep 2012
 
list image
a list of 413 people
created 26 Jul 2013
 
a list of 22 people
created 19 Feb 2017
 
a list of 19 people
created 6 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Mary Walsh's work have you seen?

User Polls

27 wins & 19 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Mambo Italiano Lina Paventi
(2003)
(1993-2013)
Codco Writer
(1986-1989)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Writer (14 credits)
  This Hour Has 22 Minutes (TV Series) (creator - 122 episodes, 1993 - 2013) (writer - 31 episodes, 1996 - 2013) (series concept created by - 2 episodes, 2009) (head writer - 1 episode, 1993)
- Episode #21.8 (2013) ... (creator)
- The Best of Rob Ford Special (2013) ... (creator) / (writer)
- Episode #18.9 (2010) ... (creator)
- Episode #18.7 (2010) ... (creator)
- Episode #18.6 (2010) ... (creator)
 2012 Imaginary Heroine (Short) (written by: "The Story of the Little Girl Who Grew up Next Door To Her Family" excerpt from DANCING WITH RAGE)
 2005-2006 Hatching, Matching, & Dispatching (TV Series) (writer - 6 episodes)
- Episode #1.6 (2006) ... (writer)
- Episode #1.5 (2006) ... (writer)
- Episode #1.4 (2006) ... (writer)
- Episode #1.3 (2006) ... (writer)
- Episode #1.2 (2006) ... (writer)
 2005 Bailey's Billion$ (screenplay)
 2003-2004 Mary Walsh: Open Book (TV Series) (writer - 13 episodes)
- The Golden Compass (2003) ... (writer)
- Love Medicine (2003) ... (writer)
- Tooth and Nail (2003) ... (writer)
- Lovely Bones (2003) ... (writer)
 1998-1999 The Rosie O'Donnell Show (TV Series) (writer - 193 episodes)
- Episode dated 25 June 1999 (1999) ... (writer)
- Episode dated 24 June 1999 (1999) ... (writer)
- Episode dated 23 June 1999 (1999) ... (writer)
- Episode dated 22 June 1999 (1999) ... (writer)
- Episode dated 21 June 1999 (1999) ... (writer)
 1998 Kids Are Punny (TV Movie) (segment "Rosie in the Nursery")
 1986-1989 Codco (TV Series) (writer - 35 episodes)
- Episode #4.1 (1989) ... (writer)
- Episode #3.1 (1988) ... (writer)
- Episode #2.1 (1987) ... (writer)
- Episode #1.1 (1986) ... (writer)
- Episode #4.7 ... (writer)
 1980 The Wonderful Grand Band (TV Series) (1983)
 1978 The Root Seller (TV Series) (writer - 6 episodes)
- Episode #1.6 (1978) ... (writer)
- Episode #1.5 (1978) ... (writer)
- Episode #1.4 (1978) ... (writer)
- Episode #1.3 (1978) ... (writer)
- Episode #1.2 (1978) ... (writer)
 1975 Peep Show (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
Show Show Actress (49 credits)
Show Show Producer (4 credits)
Show Show Director (1 credit)
Show Show Production manager (1 credit)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (2 credits)
Show Show Self (25 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Mary Walsh C.M. | Codco
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[on attending Our Lady of Mercy School] I was in the choir, but Sister Mary Catherine was constantly going around saying 'What is the problem? There is a problem in the altos'. And I knew, of course, that I was the problem in the altos. So she finally discovered me and gave me the heave-ho.

Trivia:

She had a tough childhood with alcoholic parents. See more »

Star Sign:

Taurus

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed