No photo available. Represent Martin Walser? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 927,303 this week

Martin Walser

Martin Walser was born on March 24, 1927 in Wasserburg am Bodensee, Bavaria, Germany. He is a writer and director, known for Havoc (1972), Zeichen der Zeit (1954) and La faille (1975). See full bio »

Why "Bodyguard" Is Your Next TV Obsession

Richard Madden shares why this was the role for him, and what he swiped from the "Game of Thrones" set.

Watch our interview

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Martin Walser's work have you seen?

Known For

Havoc Writer
(1972)
(1954-1955)
La faille Writer
(1975)
Der Sturz Writer
(1979)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Writer (30 credits)
 2007 Ein fliehendes Pferd (novella)
 2007 Ohne einander (TV Movie) (novel)
 1991 Tassilo - Ein Fall für sich (TV Series) (audio plays - 6 episodes)
- 100 Jahre Blickle (1991) ... (audio plays)
- Das Gespenst von Gattnau (1991) ... (audio plays)
- Lindauer Pietà (1991) ... (audio plays)
- Zorn einer Göttin (1991) ... (audio plays)
- Hilfe kommt aus Bregenz (1991) ... (audio plays)
 1989 Tatort (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Armer Nanosh (1989) ... (writer)
 1986 Alles aus Liebe (TV Movie) (narration: "Säntis")
 1985 Säntis (TV Movie) (story)
 1985 Ein fliehendes Pferd (TV Movie) (novel)
 1982 Emmenez-moi au théâtre (TV Series) (play - 1 episode)
- Chêne et lapins angora (1982) ... (play)
 1979 Der Sturz (novel)
 1978 Das Einhorn (novel)
 1975 La faille (scenario)
 1973 Der Menschenfreund (TV Movie) (translation)
 1972 Havoc (screenplay and dialogue)
 1969 Die Zimmerschlacht (TV Movie)
 1968 Den sorte svane (TV Movie)
 1968 ITV Playhouse (TV Series) (play - 1 episode)
- The Detour (1968) ... (play)
 1966 Een hoffelijkheidsbezoek (TV Movie) (play "Der Abstecher")
 1965 Eiche und Angora (TV Movie) (play)
 1965 Pikakäynti (TV Movie) (play "Der Abstecher")
 1964 Eiche und Angora (TV Movie) (novel) / (screenplay)
 1963 Chiarevalle wird entdeckt (TV Movie) (teleplay)
 1962 Der Abstecher (TV Movie)
 1957 Der Schallplattendieb (TV Movie)
 1955 Man erholt sich (TV Short documentary) (co-writer)
 1954-1955 Zeichen der Zeit (TV Mini-Series) (2 episodes)
 1955 Chiarevalle wird entdeckt (TV Movie) (teleplay)
 1955 Interview mit Old America (TV Movie)
Show Show Director (3 credits)
Show Show Actor (2 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (13 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Dr. Martin Walser | M. Walser
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Has four daughters: Franziska, Alissa, Johanna and Theresia. See more »

Star Sign:

Aries

Contribute to This Page

Stream Comedy Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular comedy titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed