Shani Wallis


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 1,262 this week
A popular musical name noted on film for one delightfully feisty Cockney lass, Shani Wallis was born in 1933 in Tottenham (North London), England, and initially studied at the Royal Academy of Dramatic Art on a scholarship. On stage from age 4 and performing in repertory as an early teen, she became one of the brighter young singing voices of her ... See full bio »

IMDb's 2022 TV Guide

Browse our list of the best series coming to TV and streaming in 2022.

See the full list

Most Anticipated Movies Coming in 2022

Get your Watchlists ready and start planning your new year, because we're running down the new movies IMDb users can't wait to watch in 2022.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Provided by Taboola

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

Murder, She Wrote
Night of the Tarantula (S6, Ep7)
Sun, Jan 23 1:00 AM PST on HMM (089)

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 30 people
created 04 Feb 2019
 
a list of 25 people
created 04 Mar 2012
 
a list of 33 images
created 19 Sep 2020
 
a list of 44 people
created 25 Jan 2016
 
a list of 48 people
created 29 Mar 2014
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Shani Wallis's work have you seen?

User Polls

1 nomination. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

Oliver! Nancy
(1968)
(1986)
Arnold Lady Jocelyn Dwellyn
(1973)
Once Upon a Mattress Lady Larken
(1964)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (26 credits)
 2006 Mojave Phone Booth
Greta
 2004 The Young and the Restless (TV Series)
Frances
- Episode #1.7994 (2004) ... Frances
- Episode #1.7985 (2004) ... Frances
- Episode #1.7946 (2004) ... Frances
- Episode #1.7930 (2004) ... Frances
- Episode #1.7873 (2004) ... Frances
 2000 One World (TV Series)
Ms. Cosgrove
- Roots (2000) ... Ms. Cosgrove
 1995 Columbo (TV Series)
Gwen
- Strange Bedfellows (1995) ... Gwen
 1995 The Pebble and the Penguin
Narrator (voice)
 1992 Round Numbers
Binky
 1989 Murder, She Wrote (TV Series)
Olivia Waverly
- Night of the Tarantula (1989) ... Olivia Waverly
 1986 The Great Mouse Detective
Lady Mouse (voice)
 1981 Fantasy Island (TV Series)
Wife in Towel
- Cyrano/The Magician (1981) ... Wife in Towel
 1977 Charlie's Angels (TV Series)
Ellen Jason
- Angels in the Wings (1977) ... Ellen Jason
 1976 Mayday at 40, 000 Feet! (TV Movie)
Terry Dunlap
 1975 Police Story (TV Series)
Janet Stiles
- Headhunter (1975) ... Janet Stiles
 1973 Arnold
Lady Jocelyn Dwellyn
 1973 Gunsmoke (TV Series)
Stella Silks
- Women for Sale: Part 2 (1973) ... Stella Silks
- Women for Sale: Part 1 (1973) ... Stella Silks
 1973 Terror in the Wax Museum
Laurie Mell
 1971 Night Gallery (TV Series)
Miss Danton (segment "The Doll")
- Pamela's Voice/Lone Survivor/The Doll (1971) ... Miss Danton (segment "The Doll")
 1968 The Harry Secombe Show (TV Series)
- Episode #1.0 (1968)
 1968 Oliver!
Nancy
 1965 The Danny Kaye Show (TV Series)
- Episode #2.31 (1965)
 1964 Once Upon a Mattress (TV Movie)
Lady Larken
 1960 Saturday Spectacular (TV Series)
 1957 A Santa for Christmas (TV Movie)
 1957 A King in New York
Singer
 1956 Frankie Howerd (TV Mini Series)
Various Characters (episode one)
 1956 The Extra Day
Shirley
 1956 Ramsbottom Rides Again
Joan Ramsbottom
Show Show Soundtrack (10 credits)
Show Show Thanks (2 credits)
Show Show Self (79 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

She acted in Irving Berlin's musical, "Call Me Madam", at the Coliseum in London, England with Anton Walbrook, Billie Worth and Arthur Lowe in the cast. See more »

Alternate Names:

Shani Wallace

Height:

5' 5" (1.65 m)

Spouse:

Bernard Rich  (his death)  (1 child)

Parents:

Wallis, James John | Wallis, Ethel Caroline
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[after the success of Oliver! (1968)] When I came back to America, I had offers to do what became a very famous series on television, The Brady Bunch. I didn't want to do that. I wanted to do movies. But then movie musicals like Doctor Dolittle flopped and they decided not to make any more, which was a big blow. I went back into theatre and nightclubs.

Trivia:

Graduated from RADA in 1951. See more »

Star Sign:

Aries

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed