STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 2,764 this week

Scott Walker (II) (1943–2019)


Scott Walker was born on January 9, 1943 in Hamilton, Ohio, USA. He is known for The Life Aquatic with Steve Zissou (2004), The Box (2009) and Pola X (1999). He was married to Beverley Foster and Mette Teglbjaerg. He died on March 22, 2019 in London, England. See full bio »

Died:

(age 76) in London, England, UK

Hollywood Romances: Our Favorite LGBTQIA+ Couples

Check out some of our favorite LGBTQIA+ couples in Hollywood.

See the gallery

Fall TV Guide: The Best Shows Coming This Year

IMDb's guide to the most anticipated new and returning TV shows coming this fall.

See the full list

Double Take: Celebrity Twins

Take a look at some of the famous twins of Hollywood, including Cole and Dylan Sprouse, Mary-Kate and Ashley Olsen, and more.

See the full list

On Prime Video

Editorial Lists

Related lists from IMDb editors

a list of 227 images
updated 30 Jun 2020
 

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 47 people
created 23 Mar 2017
 
a list of 48 people
created 20 May 2015
 
a list of 152 people
created 17 Jan 2015
 
a list of 428 people
created 19 Nov 2020
 
a list of 474 people
created 12 Aug 2012
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Scott Walker's work have you seen?

User Polls

1 win & 1 nomination. See more awards »

Known For

The Box Soundtrack
(2009)
Pola X Composer
(1999)
Bronson Soundtrack
(2008)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Composer (7 credits)
 2018 Vox Lux
 2011 Threads (Short) (music by)
 2006 Scott Walker: 30 Century Man (Documentary)
 1999 Pola X
 1993 David Bowie: Nite Flights (Music Video)
 1979 Am Wegerand (Short)
Show Show Music department (4 credits)
Show Show Actor (2 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (29 credits)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (27 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (3 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Solo album: Tilt (1995) See more »

Publicity Listings:

3 Interviews | 3 Articles | 1 Pictorial | 1 Magazine Cover Photo | See more »

Alternate Names:

Scott Engel | The Walker Brothers

Height:

6' 1" (1.85 m)

Spouse:

Mette Teglbjaerg  (divorced)  (1 child) | See more »
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[in 1968] When they throw me out on to a TV set or a stage it's like puttin' a hermit who has lived all his life in isolation suddenly in the middle of Times Square. See more »

Trivia:

Was a member of the 1960s singing group, The Walker Brothers, along with John Maus and Gary Leeds. See more »

Trademark:

His rich baritone voice See more »

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed