No photo available. Represent Bea Wain? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 298,186 this week

Bea Wain (1917–2017)

One of the great big band vocalists of the swing era, she was born Beatrice Weinsier in New York City on April 30 2017. Bea began singing from the age of five, first spotlighted on NBC's Horn and Hardart Children's Hour (where she was paid the princely sum of 2$ per broadcast). Her first noteworthy gig as an adult was as the nominal leader of a ... See full bio »

Jeffrey Wright Honors Veterans in "We Are Not Done Yet"

Jeffrey Wright shares how he began working with veterans, and the healing power of art.

Watch our interview

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 34 people
created 15 Aug 2017
 
a list of 172 people
created 17 Aug 2012
 
a list of 140 people
created 06 Nov 2017
 
a list of 50 people
created 20 Mar 2017
 
a list of 701 people
created 12 Jan 2017
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Bea Wain's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

One Hour Photo Soundtrack
(2002)
Mildred Pierce Soundtrack
The Dipsy Doodler Herself - Singer
(1940)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Soundtrack (5 credits)
 2011 Mildred Pierce (TV Mini-Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- Part Five (2011) ... (performer: "My Reverie" - as Bea Waine)
 2009 My Music: The Big Band Years (TV Movie) (performer: "Heart and Soul")
 2002 One Hour Photo (performer: "My Reverie")
 1940 The Dipsy Doodler (Short) (performer: "Dancing in the Dark", "Get Happy")
 1939 Larry Clinton & His Orchestra (Short) (performer: "Old Folks", "Corn Pickin'" - uncredited)
Hide Hide Show Show Self (4 credits)
 1983 Family Feud (TV Series)
Herself - Celebrity Contestant
 1943 Upbeat in Music (Documentary short)
Herself
 1940 The Dipsy Doodler (Short)
Herself - Singer
 1939 Larry Clinton & His Orchestra (Short)
Herself
Hide Hide Show Show Archive footage (2 credits)
 2015 My Music: Starlight Ballroom (TV Movie)
Herself
 2009 My Music: The Big Band Years (TV Movie)
Herself
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Article | See more »

Alternate Names:

Beatrice Wayne | Bea Wayne
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Born April 30, 1917, in New York, Wain made her debut on "NBC Children's Hour" when she was 6, earning $2.00 per broadcast. Bea Wain married Andre Baruch and they had two children, a daughter Bonnie Baruch Barnes and a son, Wayne Baruch; and two grandchildren, Brandon and Remy Baruch. When she married announcer/actor Andre Baruch, the pair hosted a radio series called "Mr. and Mrs. Music" in New ... See more »

Star Sign:

Taurus

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending Movies With Prime Video

Enjoy a night in with these popular movies available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed