Austin Wai (1957–2012)


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 26,577 this week
Trailer
2:34 | Trailer
Austin Wai was born on August 13, 1957 in Shandong, China as Wai Tin-Chi. He is known for his work on SPL: Kill Zone (2005), The 36th Chamber of Shaolin (1978) and Flash Point (2007). He was married to Ban Ban. He died on October 4, 2012 in Beijing, China. See full bio »

Died:

(age 55) in Beijing, China
1 video »

What Are Our Most Anticipated Movies of 2019?

Check out our list of the most anticipated movie releases for the rest of 2019.

See the list

Related News

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 131 people
created 06 Feb 2015
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Austin Wai's work have you seen?

User Polls

1 nomination. See more awards »

Known For

SPL: Kill Zone Cheung Chun Fei
(2005)
The 36th Chamber of Shaolin Shaolin disciple
(1978)
Flash Point Four Eyes
(2007)
(1999)

Filmography

Jump to: Actor | Stunts
Hide Hide Show Show Actor (60 credits)
 2009 Tung moon
Mr. Tai
 2007 Zang li zha (FIT) ren (as Tin-Chi Wai)
 2007 Flash Point
Four Eyes
 2005 SPL: Kill Zone
Cheung Chun Fei
 2004 One Nite in Mongkok
Milo's Superior
 2000 D7 te jing (Video)
 2000 Fist Power
 1999 You sha cuo mao ai cuo
Au Fung
 1999 Moonlight Express
Officer Ko (as Tin Chi Wai)
 1995 The Blade
Master of Sharp Manufacturers
 1994 Mo yu zhui kong
Cheung Ming
 1994 The True Hero
Brother Four
 1994 Master of Zen
Prince
 1993 All Men Are Brothers: Blood of the Leopard
Opposition Commander
 1992 Shen qiang shou yu Ka li ji
Wu Yuen-Shin
 1990 The Fortune Code
Little Tortoise
 1989 Ghostly Love (as Tien Chee Hui)
 1989 Zhuo gui da shi
Cheung's Ancestor
 1989 Long zhi zheng ba
Chau Chi-Chung
 1987 The Final Test
Sum Ying-Mo
 1986 The S.I.B. Files (TV Series)
Ah Wah
 1985 Chor hor hon gai (TV Series)
Han Seun
 1984 The Supreme Swordsman
Chin's 2nd challenger
 1984 Pin fok chun kei (TV Series)
Jungyuan Yut-dimhung
 1983 She diao ying xiong zhuan (TV Series)
Luk Kwun-ying
 1983 Fearless Hyena 2
Ah Tung
 1982 Bong ju
Fu Chung-Yuan
 1980 Iron Chain Fighter
Hsiao Tang
 1979 Five Superfighters
Wang Fu-chung (as Tien Chi Hui)
 1979 Full Moon Scimitar
Knight
 1978 The Avenging Eagle
Cao Gao-shing
 1978 The 36th Chamber of Shaolin
Shaolin disciple
 1977 Shaolin Plot
 1972 Pi li quan
Young Tien Wa
Show Show Stunts (6 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Tiansi Hui | Tien Chee Hui | Tien Chi Hui | Tien-hsi Hui | Tin Chi Wai | Tin-Chi Wai
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Brother of Kara Wai

Star Sign:

Leo

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed