STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 76,541 this week

Anwar Wagdi (1904–1955)


Anwar Wagdi was born on October 11, 1904 in Cairo, Egypt as Mohamed Anwar Yehia Al Fattal Wagdi. He was an actor and director, known for The Flirtation of Girls (1949), Eternel Love (1951) and The Millionaire (1950). He was married to Layla Fawzi, Laila Mourad and Elham Hussein. He died on May 14, 1955 in Stockholm, Sweden. See full bio »

Died:

(age 50) in Stockholm, Sweden

How Diego Luna Kept Things Real in "Narcos: Mexico"

The charismatic actor brings memories of Mexico and a nose for authenticity to his performance as Félix Gallardo.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 25 people
created 19 Oct 2017
 
a list of 54 people
created 04 Nov 2012
 
a list of 193 people
created 01 Aug 2013
 
a list of 43 people
created 16 Jan 2014
 
a list of 304 people
created 30 Oct 2011
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Anwar Wagdi's work have you seen?

Photos

Known For

Eternel Love Wahid
(1951)
(1950)
My Heart Guides Me Officer Wahid
(1947)

Filmography

Jump to: Actor | Director | Writer | Producer
Hide Hide Show Show Actor (58 credits)
 1954 The Monster
 1954 He Stole My Wife
Anwar
 1954 Gunoon el-Hubb
Dr. Husain
 1953 Dahab
 1952 A Drop of Dew
Waheed
 1952 The Tiger
 1951 Miss Yasmine
 1951 Mr. Lion
 1951 Eternel Love
Wahid
 1950 Yasmin
Wahid
 1950 The Count of Monte Cristo
Hasan El-Helali / Prince Izzuddin
 1948 Anbar
Anwar Wagdi
 1947 Fatmah
Fat-hi
 1947 My Heart Guides Me
Officer Wahid
 1945 Life Is Hard
 1945 Long Live Men
 1945 Ragaa
 1945 The Heart Has Its Reasons
Raoof Sameh
 1944 Lie Upon Lie
 1944 Long Live the Ladies
Samy
 1943 Cleobatra
 1942 On the Stage of Life
Amin
 1941 El warsha
 1939 The Will
Adly
 1935 The Defence
Abbas
Show Show Director (14 credits)
Show Show Writer (5 credits)
Show Show Producer (2 credits)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Ex-husband of Laila Mourad. See more »

Nickname:

The Don Juan of the Egyptian Cinema

Star Sign:

Libra

Contribute to This Page

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed