STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 377,049 this week

Georg 'Jojje' Wadenius


Georg 'Jojje' Wadenius was born on May 3, 1945. He is known for his work on Saturday Night Live (1975), Tjejerna gör uppror (1977) and Skeppsholmen (2002). See full bio »

Born:

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Georg 'Jojje' Wadenius's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Saturday Night Live Music Department
(1979-1985)
(1977)
Skeppsholmen Soundtrack
Tänk om... Music Department
(2014)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Music department (2 credits)
 2014 Tänk om... (Short) (musician: guitar)
 1979-1985 Saturday Night Live (TV Series) (musician - 37 episodes)
- Howard Cosell/Greg Kihn (1985) ... (musician)
- Christopher Reeve/Santana (1985) ... (musician)
- SNL Film Festival (1985) ... (musician)
- Pamela Sue Martin/Power Station (1985) ... (musician)
- Harry Anderson/Bryan Adams (1985) ... (musician)
Hide Hide Show Show Composer (2 credits)
 1977 Tjejerna gör uppror (TV Mini-Series)
Hide Hide Show Show Actor (1 credit)
 1979-1980 Saturday Night Live (TV Series)
Band member
- Jamie Lee Curtis/James Brown/Ellen Shipley (1980) ... Band member (uncredited)
- Steve Martin/Blondie (1979) ... (uncredited)
Hide Hide Show Show Soundtrack (1 credit)
  Skeppsholmen (TV Series) (music - 1 episode, 2004) (performer - 1 episode, 2004)
- Episode #4.9 (2004) ... (music: "Mitt lilla barn") / (performer: "Mitt lilla barn")
Hide Hide Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
 2010 Cornelis (thanks)
Hide Hide Show Show Self (5 credits)
 2018 Allsång på Skansen (TV Series)
Himself
- Episode #33.4 (2018) ... Himself (as Jojje Wadenius)
 2000-2008 BingoLotto (TV Series)
Himself - Musical Guest / Himself
- Episode #21.5 (2001) ... Himself - Musical Guest
- Episode dated 29 April 2000 (2000) ... Himself - Musical Guest
 1980-1981 Saturday Night Live (TV Series)
Himself - Musician
- Deborah Harry/Funky 4 + 1 More (1981) ... Himself - Musician (uncredited)
- Ellen Burstyn/Aretha Franklin/Keith Sykes (1980) ... Himself - Musician (uncredited)
- Chevy Chase/Marianne Faithfull (1980) ... Himself - Musician (uncredited)
 1971 Hylands hörna (TV Series)
Himself
- Episode #5.5 (1971) ... Himself
 1969 Together (TV Movie)
Himself - Guitarist
Hide Hide Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)
 2003 Hagström: Allt I Musik
Himself
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Portrayal | See more »

Alternate Names:

George Wadenius | Georg Wadenius | Jojje Wadenius
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Was a member of the Swedish pop group Bäska Droppar, later changed to Solar Plexus, in the early 70s. See more »

Star Sign:

Taurus

Contribute to This Page

Stream Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial

IMDb Freedive: Watch Movies and TV Series for Free

Watch Hollywood hits and TV favorites for free with IMDb Freedive. Start streaming on IMDb and Fire TV devices today!

Start watching



Recently Viewed