No photo available. Represent Ursula von Wiese? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 1,224,053 this week

Ursula von Wiese (I) (1905–2002)

Ursula von Wiese was born on April 21, 1905 in Berlin as Ursula Renate von Wiese und Kaiserswaldau. She was an actress and writer, known for Polizischt Wäckerli (1963), Romeo und Julia auf dem Dorfe (1941) and Jack the Ripper (1976). She was married to Werner Johannes Guggenheim. She died on May 1, 2002 in Zurich, Switzerland. See full bio »

Born:

in Berlin

Died:

(age 97) in Zurich, Switzerland

10 Best Moments From the 2021 Emmys

Check out the funniest acceptance speeches and most moving highlights from the 73rd Primetime Emmy Awards.

Watch the video

2021 Emmys: Presenters, Winners, and More

See all the best photos from the 2021 Emmys, including the presenters, the winners, and more.

See the photos

Around The Web

 | 

Provided by Taboola

On Prime Video

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Ursula von Wiese's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Polizischt Wäckerli Frau Hasler
(1963-1964)
(1941)
Jack the Ripper Miss Higgins
(1976)
The Fall Hauswartin
(1972)

Filmography

Jump to: Actress | Writer
Hide Hide Show Show Actress (14 credits)
 1976 Jack the Ripper
Miss Higgins (as Ursula v. Wiese)
 1972 George!
Frau Gerber
 1972 The Fall
Hauswartin
 1970 Biografie - Ein Spiel (TV Movie)
 1967 Policeman Waeckerli in Danger
Gast beim Traueressen
 1963-1964 Polizischt Wäckerli (TV Series)
Frau Hasler
- Episode #1.9 (1964) ... Frau Hasler
- Episode #1.7 (1964) ... Frau Hasler
- Episode #1.6 (1964) ... Frau Hasler
- Episode #1.5 (1964) ... Frau Hasler
- Episode #1.4 (1964) ... Frau Hasler
 1959 Café Odeon
Frau Bärlocher
 1957 Bäckerei Zürrer
Frau Wullschleger
 1956 Oberstadtgass
Frau Schwyter (uncredited)
 1955 Polizischt Wäckerli
Ruedis Zimmerwirtin (uncredited)
 1941 Romeo und Julia auf dem Dorfe
Emmi - Kellnerin
 1941 Das Menschlein Matthias
Aufseherin
Hide Hide Show Show Writer (1 credit)
 1954 Im sechsten Stock (TV Movie) (translation: German)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Ursula Guggenheim | Ursula v. Wiese

Spouse:

Werner Johannes Guggenheim  (his death)  (1 child)
Edit

Did You Know?

Star Sign:

Taurus

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed