No photo available. Represent Richard von Weizsäcker? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 8,149,960 this week

Richard von Weizsäcker (1920–2015)

Richard von Weizsäcker was born on April 15, 1920 in Stuttgart, Germany as Richard Karl Freiherr von Weizsäcker. He was married to Marianne von Kretschmann. He died on January 31, 2015 in Berlin, Germany. See full bio »

Died:

(age 94) in Berlin, Germany

Marlon Wayans Confesses His Biggest Watchlist Sin

The comedic actor has his summer movie plans set but has catching up to do when it comes to the Marvel Cinematic Universe.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Richard von Weizsäcker's work have you seen?

Known For

Pro & Contra Himself
(1972)
The Burning Wall Himself - Former President of Germany
(2002)
7 sur 7 Himself
(1991)

Filmography

Jump to: Self | Archive footage
Hide Hide Show Show Self (31 credits)
 2003-2012 Menschen bei Maischberger (TV Series)
Himself
- Episode dated 12 June 2007 (2007) ... Himself
- Episode dated 27 September 2005 (2005) ... Himself
- Episode dated 18 May 2004 (2004) ... Himself
- Episode dated 16 December 2003 (2003) ... Himself
 2010 Thadeusz (TV Series)
Himself
- Episode #5.28 (2010) ... Himself
 2005-2009 Beckmann (TV Series)
Himself
- Episode dated 14 December 2009 (2009) ... Himself
- Episode dated 11 April 2005 (2005) ... Himself
 2002-2009 Im Dialog (TV Series)
Himself
- Episode dated 22 May 2009 (2009) ... Himself
- Episode dated 7 October 2005 (2005) ... Himself
- Episode dated 24 May 2002 (2002) ... Himself
 2009 Neuss Testament (Documentary)
Himself
 2009 The Count and the Comrade (Documentary)
 2008 Hitlers Ultimatum (TV Movie documentary)
Himself
 1983-2008 NDR Talk Show (TV Series)
Himself
- Episode #1.584 (2008) ... Himself
- Episode dated 10 October 1997 (1997) ... Himself
- Episode dated 7 January 1983 (1983) ... Himself
 2007 Die Besten im Westen (TV Series documentary)
Himself
- Johannes Rau (2007) ... Himself
 2005 Gero von Boehm begegnet... (TV Series documentary)
Himself
- Richard von Weizsäcker (2005) ... Himself
 2003-2005 Münchner Runde (TV Series)
Himself
- Nie wieder Krieg! (2005) ... Himself
 2003 Unsere Besten (TV Series)
Himself
- Wer ist der größte Deutsche? (2003) ... Himself
 2003 Alpha Forum (TV Series)
Himself
 2002 Im Glashaus - Das philosophische Quartett (TV Series)
Himself
- Die Zukunft von Krieg und Frieden (2002) ... Himself
 2002 The Burning Wall (Documentary)
Himself - Former President of Germany
 2002 Gabi Bauer (TV Series)
Himself
- Episode dated 26 June 2002 (2002) ... Himself
 2002 Die Johannes B. Kerner Show (TV Series)
Himself
- Episode dated 28 March 2002 (2002) ... Himself
 2001 Koschwitz (TV Series)
Himself
- Episode dated 5 December 2001 (2001) ... Himself
 1972-1991 Journalisten fragen - Politiker antworten (TV Series)
Himself
- Episode dated 5 September 1991 (1991) ... Himself
- Episode dated 10 March 1977 (1977) ... Himself
- Episode dated 4 November 1976 (1976) ... Himself
- Episode dated 26 June 1975 (1975) ... Himself
- Episode dated 22 July 1974 (1974) ... Himself
 1991 7 sur 7 (TV Series)
Himself
- Episode dated 24 March 1991 (1991) ... Himself
 1989 live - die ZDF-talkshow (TV Series)
Himself
- Episode dated 6 July 1989 (1989) ... Himself
 1983 Leute (TV Series)
Himself
- Episode dated 5 December 1983 (1983) ... Himself
 1981 III nach neun (TV Series)
Himself
- Episode dated 13 March 1981 (1981) ... Himself
 1978-1981 Die Bonner Runde (TV Series)
Himself
- Episode dated 12 February 1981 (1981) ... Himself
- Episode dated 7 December 1978 (1978) ... Himself
 1979 Kölner Treff (TV Series)
Himself
- Episode dated 8 July 1979 (1979) ... Himself
 1972 Pro & Contra (TV Series)
Himself
Show Show Archive footage (6 credits)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

All of us, whether guilty or not, whether young or old, must accept the past. We are all affected by its consequences and liable for it. Anyone who closes his eyes to the past is blind to the present.

Trivia:

President of Germany from 1984 to 1994. He is one of three presidents (Theodor Heuss and Heinrich Lübke were the others) to have served two terms. See more »

Nickname:

Edelzwicker

Star Sign:

Aries

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial

Free Movies and TV Shows to Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse all our free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed