No photo available. Represent Manfred von Richthofen? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 153,075 this week

Manfred von Richthofen (1892–1918)

Born in 1892 in Breslau, Silesia (now Wroclaw, Poland) Richthofen was the son of a hereditary baron. A daredevil for life, he was an avid hunter and mountain climber. With Germany's entrance into WW1 in 1914, Richthofen mobilized in a Silesian cavalry unit, and survived the first battle of Verdun in 1915. Soon after, he transferred to the Luftwaffe... See full bio »

Candice Patton of "The Flash" Picks Her Top TV Couples

What "Will They or Won't They?" TV couples does Candice Patton love?

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 635 people
created 28 Jan 2014
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Manfred von Richthofen's work have you seen?

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Archive footage (17 credits)
 2015 1945: 12 Städte, 12 Schicksale (TV Mini-Series documentary)
Himself
- Braunschweig - Die Ruinen (2015) ... Himself
 2014 Flashback: The First World War (Documentary)
Himself
 2014 Apocalypse: World War I (TV Mini-Series documentary)
Himself
- Délivrance (2014) ... Himself
 2013 Doomsday: World War I (TV Mini-Series documentary)
Himself
- The Battle of Nations (2013) ... Himself
 2003 The First World War (TV Mini-Series documentary)
Himself
- Germany's Last Gamble (2003) ... Himself
 2003 Nova (TV Series documentary)
Himself
- Who Killed the Red Baron? (2003) ... Himself
 2003 Who Killed the Red Baron? (TV Movie documentary)
Himself
 2003 The Hero's Hero: The Forgotten Life of William Barker (TV Movie documentary)
Himself
 2002 Unsolved History (TV Series documentary)
Himself
- The Death of the Red Baron (2002) ... Himself
 1998 The Aviators (TV Series documentary)
Himself
- The Red Baron (1998) ... Himself
 1996 Great Mysteries and Myths of the Twentieth Century (TV Series documentary)
Himself (Episode: Red Baron)
 1995 Blood & Iron: The Story of the German War Machine (TV Mini-Series documentary)
Himself (smiling in dress uniform, and with dogs)
- From Nuremberg to NATO (1995) ... Himself (smiling in dress uniform, and with dogs)
- The Great War Comes (1995) ... Himself (smiling in dress uniform, and with dogs)
- Fatal Alliances (1995) ... Himself (smiling in dress uniform, and with dogs)
 1995 Biography (TV Series documentary)
Himself
- The Red Baron: Master of the Air (1995) ... Himself
 1988 The Red Baron (TV Movie documentary)
Himself
 1983 The Kid Who Couldn't Miss (Documentary)
Himself - Handshake with the Kaiser, Buried by Australians (uncredited)
 1964 The Guns of August (Documentary)
Himself
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Biographical Movie | 3 Print Biographies | 6 Portrayals | 4 Articles | 2 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

I like to fly, not to kill See more »

Trivia:

Was killed by Canadian RFC pilot Arthur Roy Brown and the plane was shot down by a trench machine gun just seconds after the blow. See more »

Nickname:

Der Rote Kampfflieger, Der rote Baron, Der Rote Teufel, The Red Baron, La Petite Rouge.

Star Sign:

Taurus

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending TV Series With Prime Video

Explore popular and recently added TV series available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed