STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 473,560 this week

Friedrich Paulus (1890–1957)


Fredrich von Paulus was born in Germany in 1890 and joined the military academy in Berlin when he was around 18. He rose through the ranks from private to officer within 20 years. When World War II broke out in 1939, he was a member of the German general staff, a position he held during the 1940 invasion of France. In September 1940 he was ... See full bio »

Binge-worthy Streaming TV Series

Want to invest a few hours in front of the TV this weekend? Check out a few of our favorite binge-worthy streaming series.

See the full gallery

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

Watch on TV

World War II in Colour
Hitler Strikes East (S1, Ep4)
Tue, Nov 19 6:00 AM PST on AHC (116)

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Friedrich Paulus's work have you seen?

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Archive footage (19 credits)
 2019 Greatest Events of WWII in Colour (TV Series documentary)
Himself
- Siege of Stalingrad (2019) ... Himself
 2012 The Untold History of the United States (TV Series documentary)
Himself - German Field Marshall
- Chapter 1: World War Two (2012) ... Himself - German Field Marshall
 2010 World War II in Colour (TV Series documentary)
Himself
- Hitler Strikes East (2010) ... Himself
 2010 Secrets of the Dead (TV Series documentary)
Himself - Commander, German 6th Army
- Deadliest Battle (2010) ... Himself - Commander, German 6th Army
 2009 Apocalypse: The Second World War (TV Mini-Series documentary)
Himself
- L'étau (2009) ... Himself
 2009 Commanders at War (TV Series documentary)
Himself
- The Battle of Stalingrad (2009) ... Himself
 2007 In Europe (TV Series documentary)
Himself
 2007 Staline: Le tyran rouge (TV Movie documentary)
Himself
 2007 Operación Barbarossa (Video documentary)
Himself
 2005 War Stories with Oliver North (TV Series documentary)
Himself
 2003 Die Chronik des Nürnberger Prozesses (TV Movie documentary)
Himself - General Field Marshall
 1998 Hitlers Krieger (TV Series documentary)
Himself
- Paulus - Der Gefangene (1998) ... Himself
 1996 Hitler's Generals (TV Series documentary)
Himself
 1977 Hitler: A career (Documentary)
Himself
 1974 The World at War (TV Series documentary)
Himself - Commander, 6th Army Group
- Stalingrad: June 1942-February 1943 (1974) ... Himself - Commander, 6th Army Group (uncredited)
 1963 Was der Wehrmachtsbericht verschwieg (Documentary)
Himself
 1943 The Battle of Russia (Documentary)
Himself - Surrenders to Russians at Stalingrad (as Friedrich Paulus)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

3 Print Biographies | 4 Portrayals | See more »

Height:

6' 4" (1.93 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Was the only German field marshal to have been captured during World War II. See more »

Nickname:

Friedrich von Paulus

Star Sign:

Libra

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed