No photo available. Represent Joachim von Mengershausen? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 217,303 this week

Joachim von Mengershausen

Joachim von Mengershausen was born on August 7, 1936 in Bamberg, Germany. He is a producer and actor, known for Wings of Desire (1987), Crna macka, beli macor (1998) and Paris, Texas (1984). See full bio »

What Movies Do You Want to See This Summer?

Buzzing comedies such as The Spy Who Dumped Me await you in our Summer Movie Guide. Check in for all the info you need.

See our Summer Movie Guide

Related News

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Joachim von Mengershausen's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Wings of Desire
Wings of Desire Producer
(1987)
Crna macka, beli macor
Crna macka, beli macor Editorial Department
(1998)
Paris, Texas
Paris, Texas Editorial Department
(1984)
The American Friend
(1977)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Producer (47 credits)
 2010 Eine Herzenssache - Marga Spiegel und ihre Retter (TV Movie documentary) (executive producer)
 2009 Unter Bauern (producer)
 2005 Unkenrufe (associate producer)
 2003 On the Old Roman Road (co-producer)
 2002 Das letzte Versteck (TV Movie) (producer)
 2000 Verlorene Kinder (TV Movie) (producer)
 1999 Oi! Warning (producer)
 1998 Tigerstreifenbaby wartet auf Tarzan (producer: WDR)
 1997 Porträt eines Richters (TV Movie) (producer: WDR)
 1996 Few of Us (associate producer)
 1994 Die Vergebung (TV Movie) (producer)
 1994 Tod eines Weltstars (TV Movie) (executive producer)
 1994 Auf Wiedersehen Amerika (producer)
 1993 Probefahrt ins Paradies (producer)
 1992 Die blaue Stunde (producer)
 1991 Számüzöttek (TV Movie) (co-producer)
 1991 Engrazia (producer)
 1990 Der Tod zu Basel (TV Movie) (producer)
 1990 Winckelmanns Reisen (producer)
 1988 Schlaflose Nächte (producer)
 1987 Das weite Land (producer: WDR)
 1987 Wings of Desire (associate producer)
 1986 Das Schweigen des Dichters (producer: WDR)
 1985 Höhenfeuer (producer: WDR - as J. von Mengershausen)
 1984 Horror Vacui (producer: WDR)
 1984 Heimat - Eine deutsche Chronik (TV Mini-Series) (producer)
 1983 Bella Donna (producer: WDR)
 1981 Geschichten aus den Hunsrückdörfern (Documentary) (producer)
 1981 Die ortliebschen Frauen (producer)
 1981 Exil (TV Mini-Series) (producer - 1981)
 1979 Tally Brown, New York (Documentary) (producer: WDR)
 1978 I See This Land from Afar (producer: WDR)
 1978 Die linkshändige Frau (producer: WDR)
 1977 Der 24. Stock (Documentary) (producer: WDR - part 2)
 1977 The American Friend (producer: WDR)
 1976 Der aufrechte Gang (producer: WDR)
 1975 Monolog eines Stars (producer: WDR)
 1975 Hauptlehrer Hofer (producer: WDR)
 1975 Wrong Move (producer)
 1974 Alice in the Cities (producer)
 1973 Die Reise nach Wien (producer)
 1973 The Scarlet Letter (producer)
 1973 Tatort (TV Series) (producer - 1 episode)
- Tote Taube in der Beethovenstraße (1973) ... (producer)
 1972 Adele Spitzeder (TV Movie) (producer: WDR)
 1972 Das goldene Ding (producer)
Show Show Actor (3 credits)
Show Show Editorial department (3 credits)
Show Show Director (2 credits)
Show Show Writer (2 credits)
Show Show Editor (1 credit)
Show Show Production manager (1 credit)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Joachim v. Mengershausen | J. Von Mengershausen | J. von Mengershausen
Edit

Did You Know?

Star Sign:

Leo

Contribute to This Page