No photo available. Represent Josef von Báky? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 361,263 this week

Josef von Báky (1902–1966)

Josef von Báky was born on March 23, 1902 in Zombor, Austria-Hungary. He was a director and assistant director, known for Das doppelte Lottchen (1950), Der Ruf (1949) and Annelie (1941). He was married to Julia Nemeth. He died on July 28, 1966 in Munich, Bavaria, Germany. See full bio »

IMDb's 'Mission: Impossible' Guide

Go behind the scenes of the Mission: Impossible movies, check out the latest videos and trailers, and see which spy movies topped the box office in our Mission: Impossible Guide.

Visit IMDb's Mission: Impossible Guide

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 510 people
created 17 May 2016
 
a list of 2401 people
created 15 Aug 2013
 
a list of 100 people
created 13 Aug 2011
 
a list of 3760 people
created 03 Apr 2017
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Josef von Báky's work have you seen?

User Polls

1 win & 3 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Das doppelte Lottchen
(1950)
Der Ruf
Der Ruf Director
(1949)
Annelie
Annelie Director
(1941)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (29 credits)
Show Show Second Unit Director or Assistant Director (18 credits)
Show Show Producer (2 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Josef v. Baky | Baky József | Josef von Baky
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Hungarian director, who began as a projectionist and broke into films properly after acquiring the Urania-Kino cinema distribution company in Budapest. When the business went bankrupt, he became a hotel manager on the Adriatic coast. He moved to Berlin in 1927 and subsequently worked for eight years as an assistant to a fellow Hungarian, the film maker Geza von Bolvary. He became a director in ... See more »

Star Sign:

Aries

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending Movies With Prime Video

Enjoy a night in with these popular movies available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed