STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 21,017 this week

Yuliya Volkova (I)


Yulia Olegovna Volkova born 20 February 1985 and better known by the alternative spelling of Julia, is a Russian singer, recording artist and actress, best known for being a member in the Russian girl group t.A.T.u., along with Lena Katina. A girl group who was managed in Moscow, Russia by Ivan Shapovalov in March 1999, the group signed a record ... See full bio »

Hollywood Stars in Their Early Roles

See throwback photos of celebrities like Jungle Cruise stars Emily Blunt and Dwayne Johnson and revisit their earliest onscreen roles.

See the entire gallery

Around The Web

 | 

Provided by Taboola

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 30 people
created 10 Apr 2013
 
a list of 19 people
created 09 Oct 2018
 
a list of 7 people
created 14 Sep 2018
 
a list of 4250 people
created 02 Dec 2010
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Yuliya Volkova's work have you seen?

Known For

You and I Yulia
(2011)
(2014)
(1991)
Zombie Fever Natasha
(2013)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (14 credits)
 2014/II Together Apart (Short)
Cupid
 2013 Zombie Fever
Natasha
 2011 You and I
Yulia (as Yulia Volkova)
 2008 t.A.T.u.: White Robe (Video short)
Yuliya Volkova
 2006 T.A.T.u: Gomenasai (Video short)
Yuliya Volkova
 2006 T.A.T.u: Gomenasai (Animated Version) (Video short)
Yuliya Volkova
 2005 t.A.T.u.: Dangerous and Moving (Video short)
Yulia Volkova
 2003 T.A.T.U.: Don't Believe, Don't Fear (Video short)
Yuliya Volkova
 2003 T.A.T.U.: Don't Believe, Don't Fear (Video short)
Yuliya Volkova
 2001 t.A.T.u.: 30 Minutes (Video short)
Yuliya Volkova
 2001 t.A.T.u.: Not Gonna Get Us (Video short)
Yulia Volkova
 2000 t.A.T.u.: All the Things She Said (Video short)
Yulia Volkova
Show Show Director (1 credit)
Show Show Self (32 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (5 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

(single) "Prostye Dvizheniya" (2002) See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Pictorial | 6 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Official Sites:

Facebook | Instagram | See more »

Alternate Names:

Tatu | Yulia Volkova | t.A.T.u.

Height:

5' 2" (1.57 m)

Spouse:

?
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

I'll never forget the girl who came from Makhachkala (a dangerous city not far from Chechnya). For two days she saved money to visit. She literally lived in my yard for a week, sleeping on a bench and every day we spent together, walking the dog, she collected the gum I'd spit out, cigarette butts from cigarettes (in my youth smoking was considered a fashionable pastime). She gave me two songs ... See more »

Trivia:

In February 2003 she reportedly had an abortion but after giving birth to her daughter Viktoriya in September 2004 she said that it was her first pregnancy. See more »

Trademark:

Performing in strange outfits See more »

Nickname:

Julia Volkova See more »

Star Sign:

Pisces

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed