STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 186,572 this week

Nikolay Volkov (I) (1902–1985)


Nikolay Volkov was born on March 23, 1902 in Oboyan, Oboyanskiy uezd, Kurskaya guberniya, Russian Empire as Nikolay Nikolaevich Agurov. He was an actor, known for Most pereyti nelzya (1960), Brillianty dlya diktatury proletariata (1975) and The Flying Carpet (1957). He died on October 25, 1985 in Moscow, RSFSR, USSR. See full bio »

Top 5 Buster Bluth Moments

"Arrested Development" star Tony Hale lets loose his top five Buster Bluth moments.

See Tony's picks

John Travolta on Making 'Gotti'

Direct from Cannes, John Travolta and actor-turned-director Kevin Connolly talk about Travolta's portrayal of mob boss John Gotti in Gotti.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Nikolay Volkov's work have you seen?

Known For

Most pereyti nelzya
Most pereyti nelzya Willy Lomen
(1960)
The Flying Carpet
The Flying Carpet Hassan Abdurrahman ibn Khottab, the genie
(1957)
Shestoe iyulya
Shestoe iyulya Vilgelm Mirbakh
(1968)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (64 credits)
 1987/II Klinika (segment "Khozyain")
 1983 K svoim!
 1979 Dobryaki
 1978 Ivantsov, Petrov, Sidorov
Lev Illarionovich
 1978 Provody (TV Movie)
Pliner
 1978 Segodnya ili nikogda
Vasiliy Ignatyevich Levandovskiy
 1976 Seredina zhizni (TV Movie)
Vikentiy Semyonovich Altukhov
 1976 Sibir (TV Mini-Series)
Nasimovich
 1975 Vybor tseli
 1975 Begstvo mistera Mak-Kinli
Senator (as N. Volkov)
 1974 Kamoyi verjin skhranqe
Emigrant-belogvardeets (uncredited)
 1974 Zdravstvuyte, doktor! (TV Movie)
Trofim Petrovich Zubtsov
 1973 On prishyol (TV Movie)
Arthur Birling
 1973 Grossmeyster
 1972 Chas zhizni (TV Movie)
 1971 Zvyozdy ne gasnut
Thompson
 1970 Rasplata
 1969 Beglets iz Yantarnogo
Professor
 1968 Shestoe iyulya
Vilgelm Mirbakh
 1966 Iyirmialtilar
Destervil (as N. Volkov)
 1964 Negasimoye plamya
Karavaev
 1964 Ostrov Koldun
 1964 Tishina
 1963 Mechte navstrechu
Doctor Laungton
 1963 V myortvoy petle (as N. Volkov)
 1962 Chyornaya chayka
Manuel
 1962 Sandu Follows the Sun
Lottery tickets seller
 1961 Bizim küça
Lars
 1961 Dve zhizni
 1961 Striped Trip
Agent (as N. Volkov)
 1961 Alye parusa
Aglie
 1960 Chuzhaya beda
 1960 Most pereyti nelzya
Willy Lomen
 1960 Syn Iristona
General Kokhanov
 1959 Kak possorilis Ivan Ivanovich s Ivanom Nikiforovichem
Ivan Ivanovich Pererepenko
 1959 Zelyonyy furgon
Professor Kozachenko
 1958 V dni oktyabrya (as N. Volkov)
 1957 The Flying Carpet
Hassan Abdurrahman ibn Khottab, the genie
 1957 Urok istorii
Heldorf
 1953 Attack from the Sea
Sir William Pitt Jr.
 1953 Admiral Ushakov
William Pitt
 1947 Without Prejudice (as N. Volkov)
 1943 Adventures in Bokhara
Hussein-Husliya
 1942 Doroga k zvyozdam
Major Vunderlikh (as N. Volkov)
 1942 Boyevoy kinosbornik 11 (segment "Spiders")
 1942 Morskoy yastreb
Captured captain (uncredited)
 1941 Boksyory
Commentator (uncredited)
 1941 Tainstvennyy ostrov
Adyutant
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Nikolai Volkov St. | Nikolai Volkov Sr. | N. Volkov | Nikolai F. Volkov
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

He was the father of Russian actor Nikolay Volkov, and the grandfather of Nikolay's son, Russian actor and composer Ivan Volkov.

Star Sign:

Aries

Contribute to This Page