No photo available. Represent Tony Visconti? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 142,118 this week

Tony Visconti (I)

Tony Visconti was born on April 24, 1944 in Brooklyn, New York, USA as Anthony Edward Steven Visconti. He is known for his work on Black Rain (1989), A Knight's Tale (2001) and The Karate Kid Part II (1986). See full bio »

Lizzy Caplan Shares an Awkward "Masters of Sex" Story

Lizzy Caplan rolls our signature dice to reveal stories from her past.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 121 people
created 25 Apr 2015
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Tony Visconti's work have you seen?

User Polls

2 wins. See more awards »

Known For

Black Rain Soundtrack
(1989)
A Knight's Tale Soundtrack
(2001)
(1986)
City Slacker Music Department
(2012)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Music department (15 credits)
 2021 History of World Cinema (Documentary short) (music producer) (pre-production)
 2016 David Bowie: Lazarus (Video short) (music producer) / (musician: strings)
 2015 David Bowie: Blackstar (Video short) (music producer) / (musician: strings)
 2014 The Beat Beneath My Feet (music supervisor)
 2013 David Bowie: The Stars (Are Out Tonight) (Video short) (record producer)
 2012 City Slacker (song co-producer)
 1998 Knock Off (conductor - uncredited) / (orchestrator - uncredited)
 1997 The Seahorses: Love Me and Leave Me (Video short) (produced by)
 1997 The Seahorses: Blinded by the Sun (Video short) (produced by)
 1997 The Seahorses: Love Is the Law (Video short) (produced by)
 1987 Star Cops (TV Series) (composer - 4 episodes)
- Trivial Games and Paranoid Pursuits (1987) ... (composer: incidental music)
- Intelligent Listening for Beginners (1987) ... (composer: incidental music)
- Conversations with the Dead (1987) ... (composer: incidental music)
- An Instinct for Murder (1987) ... (composer: incidental music)
 1980 Breaking Glass (music arranger) / (music director) / (music producer) / (musician: bass, violin and keyboards)
 1977 David Bowie: Heroes (Video short) (musician)
 1973 Ziggy Stardust and the Spiders from Mars (Documentary) (music producer - uncredited)
 1972 David Bowie: Space Oddity (Video short) (musician)
Show Show Soundtrack (14 credits)
Show Show Producer (6 credits)
Show Show Sound department (1 credit)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (26 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Print Biography | 1 Portrayal | 2 Interviews | See more »

Official Sites:

Official Site

Alternate Names:

Tony & Mary

Height:

5' 11" (1.8 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

You turn the radio on and it's fluff, you are listening to 90% computerised voices. See more »

Trivia:

Has produced or co-produced many albums for David Bowie on and off for the past 35 years.

Star Sign:

Taurus

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed