STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 8,104 this week

Bobby Vinton


Bobby Vinton was born on April 16, 1935 in Canonsburg, Pennsylvania, USA. He is an actor and composer, known for Flushed Away (2006), Godzilla vs. Kong (2021) and Blue Velvet (1986). He has been married to Dolly Dobbins since December 17, 1962. They have five children. See full bio »

Do You Recognize These Rising Stars?

See which of your favorite stars are trending now.

See the gallery

Hollywood Heartthrobs Through the Years

We love these Hollywood icons, and we bet you do too.

See all the photos

Actors' Early Horror Movie Roles

Did you know these actors got their start in horror movies?

See the gallery

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 47 images
created 03 Feb 2021
 
a list of 29 people
created 10 May 2015
 
list image
a list of 967 people
created 8 months ago
 
a list of 801 people
created 14 Aug 2013
 
a list of 21 people
created 01 Apr 2020
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Bobby Vinton's work have you seen?

User Polls

2 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

Flushed Away Soundtrack
(2006)
Godzilla vs. Kong Soundtrack
(2021)
Blue Velvet Soundtrack
(1986)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (11 credits)
 1997 Coach (TV Series)
Bobby Vinton
- Leaving Orlando: Part 1 (1997) ... Bobby Vinton
 1990 Top of the Pops (TV Series)
 1985 Benson (TV Series)
Bobby Vinton
- Solid Gold (1985) ... Bobby Vinton
 1983 Boone (TV Series)
Bobby Gaines
- Chance of a Lifetime (1983) ... Bobby Gaines
 1980 Pink Lady (TV Series)
Bobby Vinton
- Episode #1.6 (1980) ... Bobby Vinton
 1980 The Gossip Columnist (TV Movie)
Marty Kaplan
 1973 The Train Robbers
Ben Young
 1971 Big Jake
Jeff McCandles
 1965/I Harlow
Theme Song Singer (voice)
 1965 The Patty Duke Show (TV Series)
George Reynolds
- Patty and the Newspaper Game (1965) ... George Reynolds
 1964 Surf Party
Len Marshal
Show Show Composer (1 credit)
Show Show Soundtrack (50 credits)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (70 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Single: "I Love You the Way You Are" (Diamond Records) See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Biographical Movie | 1 Portrayal | 1 Article | See more »

Official Sites:

Last.fm | MySpace | See more »

Spouse:

Dolly Dobbins  (5 children)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Son of Stanley Robert Vintula, Sr. (professional name: Stan Vinton) and Dorothy Vintula. His paternal grandparents were from Lithuania and his maternal grandparents hailed from Warsaw and Lipno (Poland). See more »

Nickname:

The Polish Prince

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed