STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 19,691 this week

Danny Vinson


Danny Vinson was born on May 6, 1954 in the USA. He is known for his work on Leatherheads (2008), 42 (2013) and Talladega Nights: The Ballad of Ricky Bobby (2006). See full bio »

Born:

in USA
More at IMDbPro » Contact Info on IMDbPro Contact Info: View agent

Natalie Dormer's 'Darkness,' 'Deadpool 2' Writerly Advice

"Game of Thrones" fan favorite Natalie Dormer encounters danger In Darkness, and Deadpool 2's writers share superhero screenwriting advice.

Watch now

John Travolta on Making 'Gotti'

Direct from Cannes, John Travolta and actor-turned-director Kevin Connolly talk about Travolta's portrayal of mob boss John Gotti in Gotti.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 80 people
created 25 Sep 2015
 
a list of 1401 people
created 14 Aug 2014
 
a list of 5000 people
created 3 months ago
 
a list of 58 people
created 22 Nov 2015
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Danny Vinson's work have you seen?

User Polls

2 wins. See more awards »

Known For

Leatherheads
Leatherheads Duluth Reporter
(2008)
42
42 Eddie Dyer
(2013)
Walk the Line
Walk the Line Texarkana MC
(2005)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (78 credits)
 2018/II Damaged Goods (pre-production)
Hank
  The Lonely (post-production)
Skip Hyatt
 2018 Black Dispatch (Short) (post-production)
The Engineer
  Out of Ashes (completed)
Harold
 2019 Lodge 49 (TV Series)
Don Fab
- Apogee (2019) ... Don Fab
- Corpus (2019) ... Don Fab
 2018 Behind the Movement (TV Movie)
James Blake
 2018 Education in Love
Danny Houston
 2017 Cowboy Drifter
Scraggly Man
 2017/II The Nobodies
 2017 Mr. Mercedes (TV Series)
Bud Schulberg
- People in the Rain (2017) ... Bud Schulberg
 2017 County Line
Skooter
 2017 Crab Trap (Short)
Thirsty
 2017 Heaven Bound
Doc
 2017 Hap and Leonard (TV Series)
State Prosecutor
- Ticking Mojo (2017) ... State Prosecutor
 2017 Drowning
Lt. David Greyson
 2017 Rocket City Shakedown (Short)
Earl Dagnik
 2017 Mountain Top
Braxton Hodges
 2017 Novitiate
Rob - Church Usher
 2016 Son for a Son (Short)
Pap
 2016 Atlanta (TV Series)
Farmer
- The Streisand Effect (2016) ... Farmer
 2016 Still the King (TV Series)
 2016 NASCAR: The Rise of American Speed (TV Mini-Series documentary)
Older Bill France
- Episode #1.3 (2016) ... Older Bill France
- Episode #1.2 (2016) ... Older Bill France
- Episode #1.1 (2016) ... Older Bill France
 2013-2016 Nashville (TV Series)
AA Speaker
- After You've Gone (2016) ... AA Speaker
- I Don't Wanna Talk About It Now (2013) ... AA Speaker
 2016 Savannah Sunrise
Little Doug
 2016/I Josephine
Old Soldier
 2016 Stay (TV Series)
Cotton Brewer
- New Man in Town ... Cotton Brewer
- Memories ... Cotton Brewer
- Here We Are ... Cotton Brewer
 2016 The Vampire Diaries (TV Series)
Colonel
- Hell Is Other People (2016) ... Colonel
 2016 The Birth of a Nation
Benjamin Turner
 2015 Badge of Faith
Johan
 2015 Love N Success
Producer
 2015 Woodlawn
Banks Asst. Coach
 2015 Christmas in the Smokies
DJ Baley
 2015 The Astronaut Wives Club (TV Series)
Dr. Glennan
- Launch (2015) ... Dr. Glennan
 2015 The Longest Ride
Larry Till
 2015 A Walk in the Woods
Georgia Cab Driver
 2014 Dropped
Martin
 2014/I The Song
Shep Jordan
 2014 A Sailor's Song (Short)
Sailor
 2013/I Online
Stark
 2013 The Walking Dead (TV Series)
David
- Live Bait (2013) ... David
 2013/I Jimmy
Alfred Walker
 2013 Space Warriors
NASA Exec #1
 2013 42
Eddie Dyer
 2012 Company M: A Mob of Soldiers
Militia Man
 2012 Little Red Wagon
State Senator
 2012 The Campaign
Elder Dan
 2012 Hell and Mr. Fudge
Matt Harper
 2011 Through the Lens (Short)
The Strange Man
 2010 The Trial
Rodney MacFarland
 2010 Lifted
Mr. Shelton
 2009-2010 Army Wives (TV Series)
Agent Chapman
- Homefront (2010) ... Agent Chapman
- Fields of Fire (2009) ... Agent Chapman
 2010 Blood Done Sign My Name
Dick Jones
 2010 The Wronged Man (TV Movie)
Graves Thomas
 2009 Get Low
Grier
 2009 Cigarette Girl
Cowboy
 2009 Eastbound & Down (TV Series)
Alan Hicks
- Chapter 3 (2009) ... Alan Hicks
 2008 The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
Priest Giving Last Rites
 2008 Only Halfway Home (Video short)
 2008 Leatherheads
Duluth Reporter
 2007 Suicide: My Path to Immortality (Short)
Brother
 2007 The Shrewd Manager (Video short)
Mr. Gleason
 2007 A Dance for Bethany
Matthew Carrothers
 2007 Honeydripper
Judge Gatlin
 2007/I China (Short)
China
 2007/I Blood Ties
Randall
 2007/I The List
Tow Truck Driver
 2006 Fay in the Life of Dave (Short)
Dave Marrins
 2006 Talladega Nights: The Ballad of Ricky Bobby
Texas Ticket Seller
 2006 False Prophets
Ministry Man #2
 2006 When I Find the Ocean
Dean's Father
 2005 Walk the Line
Texarkana MC
 2005 Our Very Own
Clay
 2003 Two Soldiers (Short)
Pap Grier
 2002 Cultivision (Collapsing Stars)
Belmont Ragoni
 2000 A Good Baby
Cal
 1997 The Sore Losers
Hippie Partyer
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (2 credits)
Show Show Camera and Electrical Department (1 credit)
Show Show Self (1 credit)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Official Sites:

Official Site
Edit

Did You Know?

Nickname:

Cowboy Dan

Star Sign:

Taurus

Contribute to This Page