Agustí Villaronga


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 10,688 this week
Trailer
1:54 | Trailer
Agustí Villaronga was born on March 4, 1953 in Palma, Balearic Islands, Spain. He is a director and writer, known for Moon Child (1989), Black Bread (2010) and The Belly of the Sea (2021). See full bio »

Do You Recognize These Rising Stars?

See which of your favorite stars are trending now.

See the gallery

Hollywood Heartthrobs Through the Years

We love these Hollywood icons, and we bet you do too.

See all the photos

Actors' Early Horror Movie Roles

Did you know these actors got their start in horror movies?

See the gallery

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 24 people
created 07 Feb 2020
 
a list of 32 people
created 02 Oct 2012
 
a list of 33 people
created 09 Jan 2012
 
a list of 28 people
created 26 Jan 2015
 
a list of 40 people
created 10 May 2014
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Agustí Villaronga's work have you seen?

User Polls

32 wins & 36 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

Moon Child Director
(1989)
Black Bread Director
(2010)
(2021)
99.9 Director
(1997)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (24 credits)
  Purgatory (director: ) (announced)
 2019 Born a King
 2015 El testament de la Rosa (Documentary)
 2012 Letter to Eva (TV Mini Series) (2 episodes)
- Episode #1.2 (2012)
- Episode #1.1 (2012)
 2010 Black Bread
 2009 50 años de (TV Series documentary) (1 episode)
- Fe (2009)
 2007 After the Rain (TV Movie)
 2005 Mylène Farmer: Fuck Them All (Music Video short)
 2000 Gracia exquisita (Short)
 2000 El mar
 1997 99.9 (as Agustín Villaronga)
 1997 Cròniques de la veritat oculta (TV Series) (1 episode)
 1995 Cycle Simenon (TV Series) (1 episode)
 1989 Moon Child
 1986 In a Glass Cage (as Agustin Villaronga)
 1980 Al Mayurka (Short)
 1980 Laberint (Short)
 1976 Anta mujer (Short)
Show Show Writer (18 credits)
Show Show Actor (15 credits)
Show Show Art department (1 credit)
Show Show Art director (1 credit)
Show Show Costume and Wardrobe Department (1 credit)
Show Show Costume designer (1 credit)
Show Show Additional Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (12 credits)
Show Show Self (53 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (4 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Music video: Fangoria's "Desfachatez". Dir. Marçal Forés.

Publicity Listings:

1 Interview | See more »

Alternate Names:

Agustin Villalonga | Agustín Villalonga | Agustin Villaronga | Agustín Villaronga
Edit

Did You Know?

Trademark:

His films often feature young teenage boys.

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed