No photo available. Represent Bob Vila? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 3,123 this week

Bob Vila

Bob Vila was born on June 20, 1946 in Miami, Florida, USA. He is an actor and director, known for Hot Shots! Part Deux (1993), Home Again with Bob Vila (1990) and Born Into Brothels: Calcutta's Red Light Kids (2004). He has been married to Diana Barrett since 1975. They have three children. See full bio »

The Best TV and Movies to Watch in April

Check out our editors' picks for the movies and shows we're excited about this month, like Mortal Kombat, "Them," and Stowaway.

Browse our picks

See All of the Academy Award for Best Picture Winners

From Wings to Parasite, here's a look back at all of the Best Picture Oscar winners in the history of the ceremony.

See more Best Picture winners

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by Taboola

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

Sabrina the Teenage Witch
Oh What a Tangled Spell She Weaves (S2, Ep11)
Sun, Apr 11 2:00 PM PDT on FUSE (1352)
Sabrina the Teenage Witch
Oh What a Tangled Spell She Weaves (S2, Ep11)
Sun, Apr 11 5:00 PM PDT on FUSE (900)

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 6 images
created 05 Aug 2014
 
a list of 116 people
created 20 Jun 2015
 
a list of 100 people
created 27 Jul 2017
 
a list of 14 people
created 26 May 2018
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Bob Vila's work have you seen?

User Polls

8 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

(1993)
(1990-2007)
This Old House Self - Host / Self
(1979-2019)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (4 credits)
 2007 Penguinz0 (TV Series)
The penis stinky
- Skate- Freeskate in The X Games (2007) ... The penis stinky
 1997 Sabrina the Teenage Witch (TV Series)
Bob Vila
- Oh What a Tangled Spell She Weaves (1997) ... Bob Vila
 1992-1994 Home Improvement (TV Series)
Bob Vila
- The Great Race II (1994) ... Bob Vila
- The Great Race (1993) ... Bob Vila
- What About Bob? (1992) ... Bob Vila
 1993 Hot Shots! Part Deux
Bob Vila
Show Show Director (2 credits)
Show Show Producer (1 credit)
Show Show Additional Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (2 credits)
Show Show Self (14 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (3 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

(1990s) TV commercials: Sears See more »

Publicity Listings:

2 Interviews | 4 Articles | See more »

Official Sites:

Official Site | Twitter

Alternate Names:

Robert J. Vila

Height:

5' 9" (1.75 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Three children: Christopher (b. 1976), Monica (b. 1978) and Susannah (b. 1985). See more »

Star Sign:

Gemini

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed