No photo available. Represent Steve Viksten? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 17,042 this week

Steve Viksten (1960–2014)

Steve was born in Ventura, California, in 1960, the son of a Sears vice president. By high school, his family had settled in Arcadia, California, where Steve was editor of his high school newspaper, the un-P.C. AHS "Apache Pow-Wow." He graduated in 1978. After high school Steve attended the University of Missouri, UCLA's film school and Cal State ... See full bio »

IMDb's Guide to Streaming

Check out IMDb's Streaming Guide to see what's new on Netflix, find out if your favorite streaming show has been renewed or canceled, and more.

Visit our Streaming Guide

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

Hey Arnold!
Dino Checks Out (S4, Ep17)
Tue, Nov 20 11:00 PM EST on TNCK (105)
Hey Arnold!
On the Lam/Family Man (S5, Ep17)
Tue, Nov 20 11:32 PM EST on TNCK (105)

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 27 people
created 23 Jun 2017
 
a list of 46 people
created 29 Jun 2014
 
a list of 1450 people
created 12 Dec 2013
 
a list of 11 people
created 29 Jun 2014
 
a list of 2554 people
created 13 Feb 2013
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Steve Viksten's work have you seen?

User Polls

3 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Hey Arnold! Writer
(1996-2003)
Rugrats Writer
(1991-1994)
(2002)
Stand Alone Location Management
(1985)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Writer (8 credits)
 2011 The Simpsons (TV Series) (written by - 1 episode)
- Homer Scissorhands (2011) ... (written by)
 2005 Higglytown Heroes (TV Series) (1 episode)
  Hey Arnold! (TV Series) (13 episodes, 1997 - 2001) (developer - 44 episodes, 1996 - 2002) (written by - 24 episodes, 1996 - 2002) (story - 6 episodes, 1996 - 2001) (developed by - 2 episodes, 1996 - 2002) (writer - 1 episode, 1998)
- The Journal (2002) ... (creator)
- Married (2002) ... (creator) / (written by)
- On the Lam/Family Man (2001) ... (segment "Family Man")
- Arnold Visits Arnie/Chocolate Boy (2001) ... (story - segment "Chocolate Boy")
- Suspended/Ernie in Love (2000) ... (segment "Ernie in Love")
 2002 Hey Arnold! The Movie (written by)
 1999 Recess (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Kindergarten Derby (1999) ... (writer)
 1994 Duckman: Private Dick/Family Man (TV Series) (1 episode)
  Rugrats (TV Series) (8 episodes, 1992 - 1994) (written by - 6 episodes, 1991 - 1992) (writer - 1 episode, 1993)
- Angelica's Worst Nightmare/The Mega Diaper Babies (1994) ... (segment "Angelica's Worst Nightmare")
- Cuffed/The Blizzard (1993) ... (segment "Cuffed")
- When Wishes Come True/Angelica Breaks a Leg (1993) ... (segment "Angelica Breaks a Leg")
- King Ten Pin/Runaway Angelica (1993) ... (segment "Runaway Angelica")
- Feeding Hubert/Spike the Wonder Dog (1993) ... (writer)
Hide Hide Show Show Producer (2 credits)
  Hey Arnold! (TV Series) (co-producer - 67 episodes, 1996 - 1999) (co-executive producer - 4 episodes, 2000 - 2003)
- Simmons' Documentary/Big Bob's Crisis (2003) ... (co-executive producer)
- Married (2002) ... (co-executive producer)
- Stuck in a Tree/Rhonda Goes Broke (2001) ... (co-executive producer)
- New Bully on the Block/Phoebe Breaks a Leg (2000) ... (co-executive producer)
- Dino Checks Out (1999) ... (co-producer)
 2002 Hey Arnold! The Movie (co-executive producer)
Hide Hide Show Show Actor (2 credits)
 1996-2002 Hey Arnold! (TV Series)
Oskar Kokoshka / Caesar / Oskar / ...
- The Racing Mule/Curly's Girl (2002) ... Oskar Kokoshka (voice)
- On the Lam/Family Man (2001) ... Oskar Kokoshka (voice)
- Beaned/Old Iron Man (2001) ... Oskar Kokoshka / Race Official (voice)
- Stuck in a Tree/Rhonda Goes Broke (2001) ... Oskar Kokoshka (voice)
- Monkeyman!/Buses, Bikes, and Subways (2000) ... Giant Clown / Caesar (voice)
 2002 Hey Arnold! The Movie
Oskar Kokoshka (voice)
Hide Hide Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (3 credits)
 1997 Recess (TV Series) (additional dialogue - 6 episodes)
- The Experiment (1997) ... (additional dialogue)
- Officer Mikey (1997) ... (additional dialogue)
- The Great Jungle Gym Stand Off (1997) ... (additional dialogue)
- Jinxed (1997) ... (additional dialogue)
- Swing on Thru to the Other Side (1997) ... (additional dialogue)
 1996 Hey Arnold! (TV Series) (developer - 1 episode)
- Downtown as Fruits/Eugene's Bike (1996) ... (developer)
  Rugrats (TV Series) (story editor - 14 episodes, 1992 - 1993) (punch-up dialogue - 7 episodes, 1994)
- Cradle Attraction/Moving Away (1994) ... (punch-up dialogue)
- I Remember Melville/No More Cookies (1994) ... (punch-up dialogue)
- Kid TV/The Sky Is Falling (1994) ... (punch-up dialogue)
- New Kid in Town/Pickles vs. Pickles (1994) ... (punch-up dialogue)
- Angelica's Worst Nightmare/The Mega Diaper Babies (1994) ... (punch-up dialogue)
Hide Hide Show Show Soundtrack (1 credit)
  Hey Arnold! (TV Series) (lyrics - 2 episodes, 1998 - 1999) (music - 2 episodes, 1998 - 1999) (writer - 2 episodes, 1998)
- Dino Checks Out (1999) ... (lyrics: "Don't Count Me Out") / (music: "Don't Count Me Out")
- Girl Trouble/School Dance (1998) ... (lyrics: "My Last Bow", "Back in the Swing") / (music: "My Last Bow", "Back in the Swing")
- Grandpa's Birthday/Road Trip (1998) ... (writer: "We Got Tomorrow")
- Dangerous Lumber/Mr. Hyunh Goes Country (1998) ... (writer: "The Simple Things")
Hide Hide Show Show Art department (1 credit)
 2017 Hey Arnold: The Jungle Movie (TV Movie) (storyboard artist)
Hide Hide Show Show Location management (1 credit)
 1985 Stand Alone (location scout)
Hide Hide Show Show Thanks (2 credits)
 2017 Hey Arnold: The Jungle Movie (TV Movie) (in loving memory of)
 2014 Jam Bites (TV Series) (in memory of - 1 episode)
- Kindergarten Cop (2014) ... (in memory of)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Stephen Viksten
Edit

Did You Know?

Star Sign:

Cancer

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed