Robin Vidgeon was born in 1939 in London, England. He is known for his work on Raiders of the Lost Ark (1981), Never Say Never Again (1983) and The World Is Not Enough (1999). See full bio »

Michael Mando Takes Our "Better Call Saul" Challenge

We played a round of "Pick Up or Ignore" with some classic "Better Call Saul" items and Nacho Varga himself.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Robin Vidgeon's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Raiders of the Lost Ark
Raiders of the Lost Ark Camera and Electrical Department
(1981)
Never Say Never Again
Never Say Never Again Camera and Electrical Department
(1983)
The World Is Not Enough
The World Is Not Enough Camera and Electrical Department
(1999)
Event Horizon
Event Horizon Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
(1997)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Cinematographer (54 credits)
 2014 Queen of Diamonds (Short)
 2010 Following Footsteps (Short)
 2010 The Fairweather Girl (Short)
 2008-2010 A Touch of Frost (TV Series) (director of photography - 5 episodes)
- If Dogs Run Free: Part 2 (2010) ... (director of photography)
- If Dogs Run Free: Part 1 (2010) ... (director of photography)
- Dead End (2008) ... (director of photography)
- Mind Games (2008) ... (director of photography)
- In the Public Interest (2008) ... (director of photography)
 2007 Broken Planes (Short)
 2007 Diamond Geezer (TV Mini-Series) (director of photography - 1 episode)
- Old Gold (2007) ... (director of photography)
 2007 City Lights (TV Series)
 2003 The Brides in the Bath (TV Movie)
 2003 Octane (director of photography)
 2002 Solid Geometry (TV Short)
 2002 A Is for Acid (TV Movie)
 2002 Nine Lives (Video)
 2002 Rockface (TV Series) (2 episodes)
- Episode #1.6 (2002)
- Episode #1.5 (2002)
 2001 The Cazalets (TV Series) (3 episodes)
- Episode #1.3 (2001)
- Episode #1.2 (2001)
- Episode #1.1 (2001)
 2000 The Thing About Vince (TV Mini-Series) (director of photography - 3 episodes)
- Episode #1.3 (2000) ... (director of photography)
- Episode #1.2 (2000) ... (director of photography)
- Episode #1.1 (2000) ... (director of photography)
 1999 Dead on Time (Short)
 1999 CI5: The New Professionals (TV Series) (director of photography - 3 episodes)
- Miss Hit (1999) ... (director of photography)
- Skorpion (1999) ... (director of photography)
- Hostage (1999) ... (director of photography)
 1999 Tilly Trotter (TV Mini-Series) (4 episodes)
- Episode #1.4 (1999)
- Episode #1.3 (1999)
- Episode #1.2 (1999)
- Episode #1.1 (1999)
 1998 Colour Blind (TV Mini-Series) (director of photography - 2 episodes)
- Episode #1.2 (1998) ... (director of photography)
- Episode #1.1 (1998) ... (director of photography)
 1998 The Round Tower (TV Series)
 1997 The Moth (TV Movie) (director of photography)
 1996 Breaking the Code (TV Movie) (director of photography)
 1996 Tales from the Crypt (TV Series) (4 episodes)
- Confession (1996)
- Smoke Wrings (1996)
- Cold War (1996)
 1996 Die Eisprinzessin (TV Movie)
 1996 August
 1994-1995 Class Act (TV Series) (6 episodes)
- Episode #2.4 (1995)
- Episode #2.3 (1995)
- Episode #2.2 (1995)
- Episode #2.1 (1995)
- Episode #1.4 (1994)
 1995 My Good Friend (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Episode #1.1 (1995)
 1994 Seaforth (TV Mini-Series) (director of photography - 3 episodes)
- Sod's Law (1994) ... (director of photography)
- Under the Counter (1994) ... (director of photography)
- The Club (1994) ... (director of photography)
 1994 The NeverEnding Story III (director of photography)
 1993 Comics (TV Series) (2 episodes)
- Episode #1.2 (1993)
- Episode #1.1 (1993)
 1993 Lady Chatterley (TV Mini-Series) (director of photography - 4 episodes)
- Episode #1.4 (1993) ... (director of photography)
- Episode #1.3 (1993) ... (director of photography)
- Episode #1.2 (1993) ... (director of photography)
- Episode #1.1 (1993) ... (director of photography)
 1992 The Secret Life of Arnold Bax (TV Movie)
 1992 Concerto for the Earth (Documentary short)
 1991 The Crucifer of Blood (TV Movie)
 1990 The Fool
 1990 Nightbreed
 1989 Work Experience (Short)
 1989 The Fly II (director of photography)
 1989 Parents (director of photography)
 1988 Mr. North (director of photography)
 1988 The Penitent
 1987 Mister Corbett's Ghost (TV Movie)
 1987 Hellraiser (director of photography)
 1985 Promo Man (director of cinematography)
 1984 Rock of Ages
 1968 Look at Life: Mini and Mod (Documentary short)
Show Show Camera and Electrical Department (47 credits)
Show Show Second Unit Director or Assistant Director (2 credits)
Show Show Producer (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (5 credits)
Show Show Self (2 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Roberto Brega
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Also works as Rod Barron. See more »

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed