No photo available. Represent Michael Vickers? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 521,065 this week

Michael Vickers (I)

Michael Vickers was born on April 18, 1940 in Staines-upon-Thames, Surrey, England. He is known for My Lover, My Son (1970), At the Earth's Core (1976) and Lovebox (1972). See full bio »

Hollywood Romances: Our Favorite Couples

Check out some of our favorite couples in Hollywood.

See the gallery

Fall TV Guide: The Best Shows Coming This Year

IMDb's guide to the most anticipated new and returning TV shows coming this fall.

See the full list

Double Take: Celebrity Twins

Take a look at some of the famous twins of Hollywood, including Cole and Dylan Sprouse, Mary-Kate and Ashley Olsen, and more.

See the full list

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 72 people
created 04 Feb 2016
 
a list of 76 people
created 08 Feb 2017
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Michael Vickers's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

My Lover, My Son Music Department
(1970)
At the Earth's Core Music Department
(1976)
Lovebox Composer
(1972)
(1978)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Music department (14 credits)
 1976 Cilla's World of Comedy (TV Series) (music arranged by - 3 episodes)
- Desirable Property (1976) ... (music arranged by - uncredited)
- Home and Away (1976) ... (music arranged by - as Mike Vickers)
- She'll Have to Go (1976) ... (music arranged by - as Mike Vickers)
 1976 At the Earth's Core (music played by - as Mike Vickers)
 1973 Little Big Time (TV Series) (music associate - 13 episodes)
- Episode #4.13 (1973) ... (music associate - as Mike Vickers)
- Episode #4.12 (1973) ... (music associate - as Mike Vickers)
- Episode #4.11 (1973) ... (music associate - as Mike Vickers)
- Episode #4.10 (1973) ... (music associate - as Mike Vickers)
- Episode #4.9 (1973) ... (music associate - as Mike Vickers)
 1970 The Adventures of Don Quick (TV Series) (composer - 6 episodes)
- Paradise Destruct (1970) ... (composer: theme music "Pegasus" - uncredited)
- The Quick and the Dead (1970) ... (composer: theme music "Pegasus" - uncredited)
- The Love Reflector (1970) ... (composer: theme music "Pegasus" - uncredited)
- The Higher the Fewer (1970) ... (composer: theme music "Pegasus" - uncredited)
- People Isn't Everything (1970) ... (composer: theme music "Pegasus" - uncredited)
 1970 My Lover, My Son (conductor - as Mike Vickers)
  Cilla (TV Series) (additional musical arrangements - 10 episodes, 1968 - 1969) (musical arranger - 2 episodes, 1968 - 1969)
- Episode #3.2 (1969) ... (additional musical arrangements - as Mike Vickers)
- Episode #3.1 (1969) ... (additional musical arrangements - as Mike Vickers)
- Episode #2.9 (1969) ... (additional musical arrangements - as Mike Vickers)
- Episode #2.8 (1969) ... (musical arranger - as Mike Vickers)
- Episode #2.7 (1969) ... (additional musical arrangements - as Mike Vickers)
 1969 The Cliff Richard Show (TV Series) (musical arrangements - 1 episode)
- Episode dated 17 May 1969 (1969) ... (musical arrangements - as Mike Vickers)
 1969 The Talk of the Town (TV Series) (musical director - 1 episode)
- The Scaffold (1969) ... (musical director - as Mike Vickers)
 1968 The Sandie Shaw Supplement (TV Series) (musical arranger - 1 episode)
- Sandcastles in the Air (1968) ... (musical arranger - as Mike Vickers)
 1967 Something Special (TV Series) (music by - 1 episode)
- Paul Jones (1967) ... (music by - as Mike Vickers)
 1966 Press for Time (conductor - as Mike Vickers)
 1966 The Sandwich Man (conductor - as Mike Vickers)
  The Wednesday Play (TV Series) (music arranger - 3 episodes, 1965) (title song arranger - 1 episode, 1965)
- The Coming Out Party (1965) ... (title song arranger - as Mike Vickers)
- The Bond (1965) ... (music arranger: title music)
- The Trial and Torture of Sir John Rampayne (1965) ... (music arranger: title music - as Mike Vickers)
- Up the Junction (1965) ... (music arranger: title music)
 1964 Search for a Star (TV Series) (composer - 1 episode)
- Grand Final (1964) ... (composer: theme music)
Show Show Composer (13 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (17 credits)
Show Show Self (2 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Manfred Mann | Mike Vicker | Mike Vickers
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Member of '60s band Manfred Mann.

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed