STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 79,021 this week

Boris Vian (1920–1959)


Boris Vian was born on March 10, 1920 in Ville d'Avray, Hauts-de-Seine, Île-de-France, France. He was married to Ursula Kubler and Michelle Vian. He died on June 23, 1959 in Paris, France. See full bio »

Died:

(age 39) in Paris, France

IMDb's Holiday Gift Guide

Get gifting with IMDb's Holiday Gift Guide, curated with the entertainment lover in mind!

Browse our gift guide

Related News

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 51 people
created 23 Jun 2015
 
a list of 101 people
created 5 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Boris Vian's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Mood Indigo Writer
(2013)
(1960)
(1959)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Soundtrack (27 credits)
 2018 La profezia dell'armadillo ("Mozart Avec Nous") / (performer: "Mozart Avec Nous")
 2017 CHoisir à vingt ans (Documentary) (performer: "Le Déserteur") / (writer: "Le Déserteur")
  Collection rue des ravissantes: Boris Vian fait son cinéma (TV Mini-Series) (writer - 4 episodes, 2014 - 2015) (performer - 1 episode, 2015) (lyrics - 1 episode, 2014)
- Rue des ravissantes (2015) ... (writer: "On est pas là pour se faire engueuler")
- Le cowboy de Normandie (2015) ... (writer: "Derrière le crâne")
- De quoi je me mêle (2015) ... (performer: "Barcelone", "A la Pêche des Coeurs") / (writer: "Barcelone", "A la Pêche des Coeurs")
- Notre Faust (2014) ... (lyrics: "Il Faut me Jurer de m'Aimer")
- L'autostoppeur (2014) ... (writer: "Fais-moi mal Johnny")
 2014 Saint Laurent (lyrics: "Fais-moi mal, Johnny !")
 2013 Matzav Ha'Uma (TV Series) (lyrics - 1 episode)
- Episode #6.18 (2013) ... (lyrics: "Al Titchatnu Banot")
 2010 A vos caisses! (TV Movie) (lyrics: "Fais-moi mai Johnny")
 2008-2010 Memòries de la tele (TV Series) (writer - 3 episodes)
- Episode #4.33 (2010) ... (writer: "Fes-me mal, Johnny (Fes-moi mal, Johnny)")
- Episode #2.21 (2008) ... (writer: "Fes-me mal, Johnny (Fes-moi mal, Johnny)")
- Episode #2.17 (2008) ... (writer: "Fes-me mal, Johnny (Fes-moi mal, Johnny)")
 2010 Gainsbourg: A Heroic Life (performer: "Je Bois") / (writer: "Je Bois")
  Ah, c'était ça la vie! (TV Mini-Series) (lyrics - 2 episodes, 2009) (music - 2 episodes, 2009) (performer - 2 episodes, 2009)
- Episode #1.2 (2009) ... (lyrics: "La complainte du progrès", "Le Déserteur") / (music: "Le Déserteur") / (performer: "La complainte du progrès")
- Episode #1.1 (2009) ... (lyrics: "La complainte du progrès", "Le Déserteur") / (music: "Le Déserteur") / (performer: "La complainte du progrès")
 2009 Boris Vian, la vie jazz (TV Movie documentary) (lyrics: "La complainte du progrès", "Fais-moi mal Johnny", "J' suis snob", "On est pas là pour se faire engueuler", "Le déserteur", "Moi j'préfère la marche à pied") / (performer: "La complainte du progrès", "Fais-moi mal Johnny", "J' suis snob", "On est pas là pour se faire engueuler", "Le déserteur")
 2009 Plus belle la vie (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Du rififi au Mistral (2009) ... (writer: "Fais-moi mal")
 2006 Guide de la petite vengeance (lyrics: "Arthur Ou T'as Mis Le Corps")
 2000 Les Colocs: L'Intégrale 1993-2000 (Video) (writer: "J'suis Snob")
 1993 Cha cha cha (TV Series) (performer: "Mozart Avec Nous") / (writer: "Mozart Avec Nous")
 1992 La Vie de Bohème (lyrics: "Je bois") / (writer: "De velours et de soie")
 1986 Mauvais Sang (lyrics: "J'ai pas d'regrets")
 1981 Les guillermines del rei Salomó (TV Series) (writer - 2 episodes)
- La dama i el bergant o My Fair Boy (1981) ... (writer: "Fes-me mal, Johnny (Fes-moi mal, Johnny)")
- Esgarrapades de pantera o mossegades esquizofrenètiques (1981) ... (writer: "Fes-me mal, Johnny (Fes-moi mal, Johnny)")
 1980 Les nits de la tieta Rosa (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Per què no es casa la tieta? (1980) ... (writer: "No us cassesiu mai!")
 1977 Bluff Stop (writer: "Le deserteur")
 1966 Orvokki (TV Movie) (writer: "Seison torilla (Le Deserteur)" - uncredited)
 1965 Calembredaines (TV Series) (lyrics - 1 episode)
- Episode #1.1 (1965) ... (lyrics: "On n'est pas là pour se faire engueuler")
 1961 Jail Break ("Il mare")
 1960 Rocco and His Brothers (writer: "Il Mare")
 1959 Soft Skin on Black Silk (lyrics: "Flamme d'or")
 1959 The Hanging Tree (writer: "L'arbre aux pendus")
 1958 Port of Desire (lyrics: "La Fille de Hanbourg")
 1958 Trente-Six Chandelles (TV Series) (lyrics - 1 episode)
Show Show Writer (25 credits)
Show Show Actor (10 credits)
Show Show Music department (1 credit)
Show Show Self (6 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (10 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

His play "The Empire Builders" ("Les Battisseurs d'Empire") received its Midwest American premiere Nov. 1-Dec. 31, 1978, by the Pary Production Company and was directed by Gary Houston with Larry Hart, Hedda Lubin, Mary-Sue Gregson, Dean Matthews, Anne Bernadette Coyle, aka Ann Coyle, and David Dillon. See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Biographical Movie | 1 Portrayal | 1 Article | See more »


Alternate Names:

Michel Arras | Vernon Sullivan
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Died during a preview of J'irai cracher sur vos tombes (1959), an adaptation of his novel that he disowned. See more »

Star Sign:

Pisces

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed