STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 381,906 this week

Shirley Verrett (1931–2010)


Shirley Verrett was born on May 31, 1931 in New Orleans, Louisiana, USA. She was an actress, known for Life Is Beautiful (1997), Macbeth (1987) and The Metropolitan Opera Presents (1977). She was married to Louis LoMonaco and James Carter. She died on November 5, 2010 in Ann Arbor, Michigan, USA. See full bio »

Radical On-Screen Transformations

Blonde ambition, mega muscles, and more!

See the gallery

Hollywood Romances: Our Favorite Couples

Check out some of our favorite couples in Hollywood.

See the full list

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 1538 people
created 19 Oct 2020
 
a list of 122 people
created 21 Feb 2021
 
a list of 827 people
created 14 Aug 2016
 
a list of 803 people
created 2 months ago
 
a list of 633 people
created 19 May 2021
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Shirley Verrett's work have you seen?

User Polls

Photos

Known For

Life Is Beautiful Soundtrack
(1997)
Macbeth Lady Macbeth
(1987)
(1990)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (11 credits)
 1992 La favorita (TV Movie)
Leonora
 1990 Cavalleria rusticana (TV Movie)
Santuzza
 1990 Maggio musicale
Marvin
 1988 L'africaine (TV Movie)
Sélika
 1987/I Macbeth
Lady Macbeth
 1984 Moïse (TV Movie)
Sinaïde
 1981/II Samson et Dalila (TV Movie)
Dalila
 1981/I Samson et Dalila (TV Movie)
Dalila
 1978 The Metropolitan Opera Presents (TV Series)
Floria Tosca
- Tosca (1978) ... Floria Tosca
 1976 Macbeth (TV Movie)
Lady Macbeth
Show Show Soundtrack (7 credits)
Show Show Self (15 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

She played Leonora in Donizetti's opera, "Favorita," in an original Metropolitan Opera production at the Metropolitan Opera in New York City with Luciano Pavarotti in the cast. See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Print Biography | 1 Article | See more »

Official Sites:

Official Site

Alternate Names:

Shirley Verrett-Carter

Spouse:

Louis LoMonaco  (her death)  (1 child) | See more »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

She was awarded the Metropolitan Opera National Council Auditions in 1961 and studied at Juilliard School in New York City. See more »

Star Sign:

Gemini

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed