STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 64,330 this week

Mircea Veroiu (1941–1997)


Mircea Veroiu was born on April 29, 1941 in Târgu Jiu, Gorj, Romania. He was a director and actor, known for Craii de Curtea Veche (1995), Stone Wedding (1973) and Intre oglinzi paralele (1978). He was married to Elena Albu. He died on December 26, 1997 in Bucharest, Romania. See full bio »

Died:

(age 56) in Bucharest, Romania

Sundance Stars, Then and Now

Here are some well-known faces from Sundance over the years, as they brought their early movies to the festival.

See the full gallery

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 19 people
created 15 Mar 2014
 
a list of 13 people
created 18 Jul 2018
 
a list of 20 people
created 21 Apr 2011
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Mircea Veroiu's work have you seen?

Photos

Known For

(1995)
Stone Wedding Director
(1973)
(1978)
Dincolo de pod Director
(1976)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (22 credits)
Show Show Actor (10 credits)
Show Show Writer (7 credits)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Biographical Movie | See more »

Alternate Names:

M. Veroiu
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Member of the 'Official Competition' jury at the 41st Berlin International Film Festival in 1991.

Star Sign:

Taurus

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed