STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 104,110 this week

Ray Ventura (I) (1908–1979)


Ray Ventura was born on April 16, 1908 in Paris, France as Raymond V. Ventura. He was a producer, known for Pigalle-Saint-Germain-des-Prés (1950), Our Men in Bagdad (1966) and Les amants du Tage (1955). He was married to Jacqueline Ventura. He died on March 30, 1979 in Palma de Mallorca, Balearic Islands, Spain. See full bio »

Watch This Week's Trailer Trailer

Check out highlights from some of the best recent trailers including Dumbo, Nobody’s Fool, and The Grinch.

Watch the trailer

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Ray Ventura's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Our Men in Bagdad
(1966)
Les amants du Tage
(1955)
...And God Created Woman
(1956)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Producer (32 credits)
 1991 Nochnye zabavy (producer)
 1966 Our Men in Bagdad (producer)
 1966 Et la femme créa l'amour (producer)
 1963 D'où viens-tu... Johnny? (producer)
 1963 Stop Train 349 (producer)
 1962 Nous irons à Deauville (delegate producer)
 1962 Et Satan conduit le bal (delegate producer - as Raymond Ventura)
 1962 The Hideout (producer)
 1961 Vive Henri IV... vive l'amour! (producer)
 1959 La bête à l'affût (producer)
 1958 Love Is My Profession (producer)
 1956 Pardonnez nos offenses (producer)
 1955 Je suis un sentimental (producer)
 1955 Le crâneur (producer)
 1955 Escale à Orly (producer)
 1955 Les amants du Tage (executive producer)
 1953 Les quatre mousquetaires (Short) (producer)
 1953 We Go to Monte Carlo (producer)
 1953 Femmes de Paris (presentation producer)
 1953 Companions of the Night (producer)
 1953 La vie passionnée de Clémenceau (Documentary) (producer)
 1953 Lettre ouverte (producer)
 1952 Desperate Decision (producer)
 1952 French Touch (producer)
 1951 Nous irons à Monte Carlo (producer)
 1951 Jamais deux sans trois (producer)
 1950 Le roi Pandore (producer - uncredited)
 1950 Nous irons à Paris (producer)
 1949 La petite chocolatière (producer)
 1949 Une femme par jour (producer)
 1939 Whirlwind of Paris (producer)
Show Show Soundtrack (16 credits)
Show Show Actor (11 credits)
Show Show Music department (10 credits)
Show Show Composer (8 credits)
Show Show Director (2 credits)
Show Show Writer (2 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Self (13 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (2 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Ray Ventura et ses Collégiens | Ray Ventura et son Orchestre | Raymond Ventura | l'Orchestre Ray Ventura | Ray Ventura et son orchestre
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Father of Anne Ventura. See more »

Star Sign:

Aries

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending Movies With Prime Video

Enjoy a night in with these popular movies available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial