STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 12,262 this week

Venkatesh Daggubati


Venkatesh Daggubati was born on December 13, 1960 in Karamchedu, Andhra Pradesh, India as Daggupati Venkatesh. He is an actor, known for Guru (2017), Ganesh (1998) and Dharma Chakram (1996). See full bio »

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 40 people
created 6 months ago
 
a list of 50 images
created 5 months ago
 
a list of 20 people
created 23 Apr 2017
 
a list of 20 people
created 26 Apr 2017
 
a list of 17 people
created 02 Aug 2015
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Venkatesh Daggubati's work have you seen?
5 wins & 6 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Guru
Guru Adi
(2017)
Ganesh
Ganesh Ganesh
(1998)
Dharma Chakram
(1996)
Prema
Prema Pruthvi
(1989)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (91 credits)
 2017 Guru
Adi
 2016 Premam
DCP Ramachandra
 2016 Babu Bangaram
ACP Krishna
 2015 Gopala Gopala
Gopala Rao
 2014 Drushyam
Rambabu
 2013 Masala
Balaram
 2013/I Shadow
Rajaram / Shadow / Chanti (as Venkatesh)
 2012 Bodyguard
Venkatadri (as Venkatesh)
 2010 Nagavalli
Dr. Vijay / Sri Sri Sri Naga Bhairava Rajshekhara
 2010 Namo Venkatesha
Venkata Ramana / Venkatesh R. Rao (as Victory Venkatesh)
 2009 Unnaipol Oruvan
Commissioner Eashwar Prasad (Telugu version) (as Venkatesh)
 2008 Chintakayala Ravi
Chintakayala Ravi (as Venkatesh)
 2007 Aadavari Matalaku Ardhalu Verule
Ganesh (as Venkatesh)
 2007 Thulasi
Thulasi (as Venkatesh)
 2006 Lakshmi
Lakshmi Narayana (as Venkatesh)
 2005 Subhash Chandra Bose
Ashok / Amarchandra 'Subhash Chandra Bose' B. Thakur (as Venkatesh)
 2005 Soggadu
Special appearance (as Venkatesh)
 2005 Sankranthi
Raghavendra (as Venkatesh)
 2004 Gharshana
A. Rama Chandra (as Venkatesh)
 2004 Malliswari
Prasad (as Venkatesh)
 2003 Vasantham
Ashok (as Venkatesh)
 2002 Kalalu Kandaam Raa (as Venkatesh)
 2002 Gemini
Gemini (Telugu version) (as Venkatesh)
 2002 Vasu
Vasu (as Venkatesh)
 2001 Nuvvu Naaku Nachchav
Venkateswarlu (as Venkatesh)
 2001 Prematho Raa
Chandu (as Venkatesh)
 2001 Devi Putrudu
Krishna / Balaram (as Venkatesh)
 2000 Jayam Manadera
Mahadeva Naidu & Rudraman Naidu (as Venkatesh)
 2000 Hathi
Truck driver (as Venkatesh)
 2000 Kalisundam Raa
Veera Venkata Raghavaiah (as Venkatesh)
 1999 Seenu
Seenu (as Venkatesh)
 1999 Raja (as Venkatesh)
 1998 Premante Idera
Murali (as Venkatesh)
 1998 Ganesh
Ganesh (as Venkatesh)
 1998 Suryavamsam (as Venkatesh)
 1997 Sajana Doli Leke Aana (as Venkatesh)
 1997 Pelli Chesukundam
Hero (as Venkatesh)
 1997 Preminchukundam Raa
Raja (as Venkatesh)
 1997 Chinnabbayi (as Venkatesh)
 1996 Pavitra Bandham (as Venkatesh)
 1996 Sahasa Veerudu Sagara Kanya
Raviraj (as Venkatesh)
 1996 Saradha Bullodu (as Venkatesh)
 1996 Intlo Illalu Vantaintlo Priyuralu (as Venkatesh)
 1996 Dharma Chakram
Rakesh (as Venkatesh)
 1995 Taqdeerwala
Suraj (as Venkatesh)
 1995 Pokiri Raja (as Venkatesh)
 1994 Muddula Priyudu (as Venkatesh)
 1994 Super Police (as Venkatesh)
 1993 Abbaigaru (as Venkatesh)
 1993 Kondapalli Raja
Raja (as Venkatesh)
 1993 Anari
Rama (as Venkatesh)
 1993 Pratidhwani
 1992 Sundara Kanda
Venkateswarlu (as Venkatesh)
 1992 Chinna Rayudu
 1992 Chanti
Chanti (as Venkatesh)
 1991 Surya IPS
Surya (as Venkatesh)
 1991 Kshana Kshanam
Chandu (as Venkatesh)
 1991 Coolie No. 1 (as Venkatesh)
 1990 Aggiramudu
Vijay (as Venkatesh)
 1990 Shatruvu
Ashok (as Venkatesh)
 1990 Bobbili Raja
Raja (as Venkatesh)
 1989 Two Town Rowdy (as Venkatesh)
 1989 Dhruvanakshatram (as Venkatesh)
 1989 Vontari Poratam (as Venkatesh)
 1989 Prema
Pruthvi (as Venkatesh)
 1988 Swarnakamalam
Chandram (as Venkatesh)
 1988 Varasudochhadu (as Venkatesh)
 1988 Brahma Puthrudu (as Venkatesh)
 1988 Raktha Tilakam (as Venkatesh)
 1987 Sri Kanaka Mahalakshmi Recording Dance Troupe
Junior Chiranjeevi (as Venkatesh)
 1987 Srinivasa Kalyanam
Srinivas (as Venkatesh)
 1987 Vijetha Vikram
Vikram
 1987 Trimurtulu
Raja
 1987 Ajeyudu (as Venkatesh)
 1987 Bharatamlo Arjunudu
Arjun
 1986 Kaliyuga Pandavulu
Vijay (as Venkatesh)
 1971 Prem Nagar
Chinna Satyanarayana (as Venkatesh)
Show Show Music department (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (5 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

D. Venkatesh Babu | Daggubati Venkatesh Babu | Victory Venkatesh | Venkatesh

Height:

5' 10¼" (1.79 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Son of D. Rama Naidu See more »

Star Sign:

Sagittarius

Top Rated and Trending Indian Movies

Check out the Indian movies with the highest ratings from IMDb users, as well as the movies that are trending in real time.

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending Movies With Prime Video

Enjoy a night in with these popular movies available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed