No photo available. Represent Rui Veloso? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 10,152,791 this week

Rui Veloso (I)

Rui Veloso was born on July 30, 1957 in Lisbon, Portugal as Rui Manuel Gaudêncio Veloso. He is a composer and actor, known for Jura (2006), Jaime (1999) and O Chico Fininho (1982). He was previously married to Paula Trigo da Roza. See full bio »

The Best Movies and Shows to Watch in November

Check out the best new and upcoming movies and series coming in November.

See the full list

The Best Upcoming Sci-Fi & Fantasy

Build your Watchlist with the most anticipated sci-fi and fantasy movies and TV shows coming your way.

See the full list

Around The Web

 | 

Provided by Taboola

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Rui Veloso's work have you seen?
2 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Jura Composer
(2006-2007)
Jaime Composer
(1999)
O Chico Fininho Composer
(1982)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Composer (9 credits)
 2006-2007 Jura (TV Series) (97 episodes)
- Episode #1.97 (2007)
- Episode #1.96 (2007)
- Episode #1.95 (2007)
- Episode #1.94 (2007)
- Episode #1.93 (2007)
 1999 Todo o Tempo do Mundo (TV Series)
 1999 Jaime
 1991 Hermanias: Especial Fim de Ano (TV Movie)
 1991 Corações Periféricos (TV Movie)
 1989 Luísa e os Outros (TV Movie)
Show Show Actor (1 credit)
Show Show Music department (1 credit)
Show Show Soundtrack (6 credits)
Show Show Self (115 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

"Fora de Moda" (album, 1982) See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Interview | See more »

Alternate Names:

Rio Grande

Spouse:

Paula Trigo da Roza  (divorced)  (2 children) | See more »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

He was born in Lisbon, but his family moved to Oporto when he was 3 months old. See more »

Nickname:

Pai do Rock Português

Star Sign:

Leo

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed