STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 5,431 this week

Lupe Velez (1909–1944)


Lupe Velez was born on July 18, 1908, in San Luis Potosi, Mexico, as Maria Guadalupe Villalobos Velez. She was sent to Texas at the age of 13 to live in a convent. She later admitted that she wasn't much of a student because she was so rambunctious. She had planned to become a champion roller skater, but that would change. Life was hard for her ... See full bio »

10 Best Moments From the 2021 Emmys

Check out the funniest acceptance speeches and most moving highlights from the 73rd Primetime Emmy Awards.

Watch the video

2021 Emmys: Presenters, Winners, and More

See all the best photos from the 2021 Emmys, including the presenters, the winners, and more.

See the photos

Around The Web

 | 

Provided by Taboola

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

Playmates
Tue, Sep 21 7:00 AM PDT on TCM (631)
Where East Is East
Sun, Sep 26 9:00 PM PDT on TCM (631)

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 29 people
created 28 Dec 2014
 
a list of 32 people
created 30 Aug 2013
 
list image
a list of 26 people
created 23 Jun 2017
 
a list of 33 images
created 19 Sep 2016
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Lupe Velez's work have you seen?

User Polls

4 wins. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

Mexican Spitfire Carmelita Lindsay
(1940)
Lady of the Pavements Nanon del Rayon
(1929)
The Girl from Mexico Carmelita Fuentes
(1939)
Honolulu Lu Consuelo Cordoba aka Honolulu Lu
(1941)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (45 credits)
 1944 Naná
Nana
 1943 Mexican Spitfire's Blessed Event
Carmelita Lindsay
 1943 Redhead from Manhattan
Rita Manners / Elaine Manners
 1943 Ladies' Day
Pepita Zorita
 1942 Mexican Spitfire's Elephant
Carmelita Lindsay
 1942 Mexican Spitfire Sees a Ghost
Carmelita Lindsay
 1942 Mexican Spitfire at Sea
Carmelita Lindsay
 1941 Playmates
Carmen del Toro
 1941 Honolulu Lu
Consuelo Cordoba aka Honolulu Lu
 1941 The Mexican Spitfire's Baby
Carmelita Lindsay
 1941 Six Lessons from Madame La Zonga
Madame La Zonga
 1940 Mexican Spitfire Out West
Carmelita Lindsay
 1940 Mexican Spitfire
Carmelita Lindsay
 1939 The Girl from Mexico
Carmelita Fuentes
 1938/II Stardust
Carla de Huelva
 1938 La zandunga
Lupe
 1937 High Flyers
Juanita - the Maid
 1936 Gypsy Melody
Mila
 1935 The Morals of Marcus
Carlotta
 1934 Hollywood Party
The Jaguar Woman / Jane in Schnarzan Sequence
 1934 Strictly Dynamite
Vera Mendez
 1934 Laughing Boy
Slim Girl
 1934 Palooka
Nina Madero
 1933 Mr. Broadway
Lupe Velez
 1933 Hot Pepper
Pepper
 1932 The Half-Naked Truth
Teresita
 1932 Kongo
Tula
 1932 The Broken Wing
Lolita
 1932 Hombres de mi vida
Julia Clark
 1931 The Cuban Love Song
Nenita
 1931 The Squaw Man
Naturich
 1931 Resurrección
Katyusha Maslova
 1931 Resurrection
Katusha Maslova
 1930 Oriente es Occidente
Ming Toy
 1930 East Is West
Ming Toy
 1930 The Storm
Manette Fachard
 1930 Hell Harbor
Anita Morgan
 1929 Tiger Rose
Rose
 1929 Where East Is East
Toyo Haynes
 1929 Wolf Song
Lola Salazar
 1929 Lady of the Pavements
Nanon del Rayon
 1928 Stand and Deliver
Jania - a Peasant Girl
 1927 The Gaucho
The Mountain Girl
 1927 Sailors, Beware! (Short)
Baroness Behr (uncredited)
 1927 What Women Did for Me (Short)
The Dean's Daughter
Show Show Soundtrack (14 credits)
Show Show Self (8 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (18 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Stage Play: Strike Me Pink. Musical revue. Sketches by Lew Brown and Ray Henderson. Additional dialogue by Mack Gordon, Jack McGowan and Richard Jerome. Lyrics by Lew Brown. Music by Ray Henderson. Musical Director: Al Goodman. Music orchestrated by Edward Powell. Entire production supervised by Ray Henderson and Lew Brown. Sketches ... See more »

Publicity Listings:

6 Print Biographies | 2 Portrayals | 1 Interview | 11 Articles | 2 Pictorials | 25 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Alternate Names:

Lupe Vélez

Height:

5' (1.52 m)

Spouse:

Johnny Weissmuller  (divorced)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

Mother, she pray, and I pray, and we pray all the time, and we stay awake all night, and the next day I hear I am the one [to play the Mountain Girl in The Gaucho (1927)]. I love Hollywood. I want to stay here all my life! See more »

Trivia:

Was briefly engaged to western star Guinn "Big Boy" Williams. They were visiting close friend Errol Flynn when she broke the engagement off--by hitting Williams over the head with a framed photo of himself (which Flynn alleged she also later urinated on). See more »

Trademark:

Vibrant personality See more »

Nickname:

Mexican Spitfire See more »

Star Sign:

Cancer

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed