STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 3,336 this week

Suzanne Vega (I)


Suzanne Vega was born on July 11, 1959 in Santa Monica, California, USA as Suzanne Nadine Vega. She has been married to Paul Mills since February 11, 2006. She was previously married to Mitchell Froom. See full bio »

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 34 people
created 8 months ago
 
a list of 2817 people
created 10 Oct 2015
 
a list of 31 people
created 03 Jun 2015
 
a list of 21 people
created 28 Oct 2016
 
a list of 92 people
created 30 Jul 2011
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Suzanne Vega's work have you seen?

User Polls

1 win & 2 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Closer Soundtrack
(2004)
Proof Soundtrack
(2005)
Pretty in Pink Soundtrack
(1986)
Keanu Soundtrack
(2016)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Soundtrack (34 credits)
 2018 Good Morning America (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Episode dated 27 July 2018 (2018) ... (writer: "Centuries")
 2016-2018 America's Got Talent (TV Series) (writer - 3 episodes)
- Auditions Week 5 (2018) ... (writer: "Centuries")
- Judge Cuts 1 (2017) ... (writer: "Centuries")
- Judge Cuts 2 (2016) ... (writer: "Centuries")
 2017 Formula 1: Ten Sport (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- 2017 Australian Grand Prix - Qualifying (2017) ... (writer: "Centuries" - uncredited)
 2016 Keanu (writer: "Tom's Diner")
 2016 American Idol (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Hollywood Round #2 (2016) ... (writer: "Centuries")
 2015 Rock Band 4 (Video Game) (writer: "Centuries")
 2015 Friday Night Football (TV Series) (writer - 4 episodes)
- Round 14: Collingwood vs Hawthorn (2015) ... (writer: "Centuries" - uncredited)
- Round 13: Sydney vs Richmond (2015) ... (writer: "Centuries" - uncredited)
- Thursday Night Football - Round 12: Adelaide vs Hawthorn (2015) ... (writer: "Centuries" - uncredited)
- Round 11: Port Adelaide vs Geelong (2015) ... (writer: "Centuries" - uncredited)
 2015 Dancing with the Stars (TV Series) (writer - 2 episodes)
- The Results (2015) ... (writer: "Centuries")
- America's Choice (2015) ... (writer: "Centuries")
 2015 2015 MTV Movie Awards (TV Special) (writer: "Centuries")
 2015 Live with Kelly and Ryan (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Ryan Seacrest/Dr. Greg Yapalater/Fall Out Boy (2015) ... (writer: "Centuries")
 2015 Today (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Episode dated 21 January 2015 (2015) ... (writer: "Centuries")
 2015 The Tonight Show Starring Jimmy Fallon (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Jude Law/Keri Russell/Fall Out Boy (2015) ... (writer: "Centuries")
 2015 The 41st Annual People's Choice Awards (TV Special) (writer: "Centuries")
 2014 The Voice (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Live Show Results (2014) ... (writer: "Centuries")
 2014 Ellen: The Ellen DeGeneres Show (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
 2014 Jimmy Kimmel Live! (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
 2014 Die Harald Schmidt Show (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- Show #211 - Sushi statt Muschi (2014) ... (performer: "I Never Wear White")
  The Block (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode, 2012) (writer - 1 episode, 2012)
- Red House Elimination: Night 2 (2012) ... (performer: "Tom's Diner" - uncredited) / (writer: "Tom's Diner" - uncredited)
 2010 Atop the Fourth Wall (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Nolan Ryan #1 (2010) ... ("Polka Your Eyes Out")
 2007 Scrubs (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- My Therapeutic Month (2007) ... (writer: "Luka" - uncredited)
 2006 Gravel Road (Short) (performer: "Luka") / (writer: "Luka")
 2005 Proof (performer: "I'll Never Be (Your Maggie May)" (1991)) / (writer: "I'll Never Be (Your Maggie May)" (1991))
 2004/I Closer (performer: "Caramel")
  I Love the '80s Strikes Back (TV Series documentary) (performer - 1 episode, 2003) (writer - 1 episode, 2003)
- 1987 (2003) ... (performer: "Luka") / (writer: "Luka")
 1997 The Simpsons (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Realty Bites (1997) ... (writer: "Luka")
 1996 The Truth About Cats & Dogs (performer: "Caramel") / (writer: "Caramel")
 1995 Mystery Science Theater 3000 (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Danger!! Death Ray (1995) ... (writer: "Luka")
 1994 Tales from the Crypt (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- In the Groove (1994) ... (performer: "Blood Makes Noise")
 1993 Beavis and Butt-Head (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- Citizen Butt-head (1993) ... (performer: "Blood Makes Noise")
 1993 Untamed Heart (performer: "Tom's Diner") / (writer: "Tom's Diner")
 1991 Shalnaya baba (performer: "Tom's Diner" - uncredited) / (writer: "Tom's Diner" - uncredited)
  Pero ¿esto qué es? (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode, 1990) (writer - 1 episode, 1990)
- Episode dated 23 July 1990 (1990) ... (performer: "Me llamo Luka") / (writer: "Me llamo Luka")
 1986 Pretty in Pink ("Left of Center") / (performer: "Left of Center")
Show Show Composer (6 credits)
Show Show Actress (5 credits)
Show Show Writer (1 credit)
Show Show Self (51 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Album: "99.9F", 1992, A&M Records 31454 0005 2 See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Interview | 1 Article | See more »

Official Sites:

Official Site

Height:

5' 6½" (1.69 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

All the mysteries of life come in A minor. See more »

Trivia:

Her CD 'Tom's Diner' was the inspiration for the creation of the mp3 computer audio file format. See more »

Nickname:

The Mother of the MP3

Star Sign:

Cancer

Contribute to This Page

Stream Comedy Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular comedy titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed