No photo available. Represent Alan Vega? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 293,309 this week

Alan Vega (I) (1938–2016)

Alan Vega was born on June 23, 1938 in New York, New York, USA as Boruch Alan Bermowitz. He was married to Liz Lamere. He died on July 16, 2016 in New York. See full bio »

Died:

(age 78) in New York, New York, USA
1 video »

Bill Pullman's Movie & TV Picks

Bill Pullman thinks you should check out "Bordertown" and can't wait to see his son's performance in Bad Times at the El Royale.

Get Bill's picks

Bill Pullman on His Tortured Role in "The Sinner"

"The Sinner" star talks us through his arc in the show's just-finished Season 2.

Watch our interview

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 765 people
created 04 Jan 2016
 
list image
a list of 533 people
created 12 Aug 2016
 
a list of 100 people
created 23 Sep 2016
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Alan Vega's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

The Crow
The Crow Soundtrack
(1994)
The Place Beyond the Pines
(2012)
20th Century Women
20th Century Women Soundtrack
(2016)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Soundtrack (24 credits)
 2017 The Strange Ones (writer: "Che")
 2017 I Don't Feel at Home in This World Anymore. (writer: "Surrender")
 2016 20th Century Women (writer: "Cheree (1998 Remastered Version)")
 2016 American Honey (writer: "Dream Baby Dream" - uncredited)
 2016 Antibirth (writer: "Touch Me")
 2015 Creative Control (performer: "Lonely", "Love Cry", "Bye Bye Bayou") / (writer: "Lonely", "Love Cry", "Bye Bye Bayou")
 2015 Mistress America (writer: "Dream Baby Dream")
 2014 Open Windows (lyrics: "Ghost Rider") / (music: "Ghost Rider")
 2012 The Place Beyond the Pines (writer: "Che")
 2012 Good Vibrations (writer: "Dream Baby Dream")
 2012 Shut Up and Play the Hits (Documentary) (writer: "Bye Bye Bayou")
 2010 Attenberg (writer: "Ghost Rider", "Be Bop Kid", "Surrender", "Jukebox Baby 96")
 2010 Late Show with David Letterman (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Kristin Chenoweth/Jonathan Alter/M.I.A. (2010) ... (writer: "Born Free" - uncredited)
 2010 Finisterrae (writer: "Ghost Rider")
 2009/I Cherry (writer: "Cheree (Remix)")
 2009 Eastbound & Down (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Chapter 6 (2009) ... (writer: "I Remember" - uncredited)
 2007 Friday Night Lights (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Upping the Ante (2007) ... (writer: "I Remember" - uncredited)
 2006 Driver: Parallel Lines (Video Game) (writer: "Ghost Rider")
 2005 Punk: Attitude (Documentary) (writer: "Ghost Rider", "Frankie Teardrop" - as A Vega)
 2001 The Sopranos (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- The Telltale Moozadell (2001) ... (writer: "Girl" - uncredited)
 1996 Des nouvelles du bon Dieu (writer: "Ghost Rider")
 1994 The Crow (writer: "Ghostrider")
 1981 Downtown 81 (writer: "Cheree")
 1978 In a Year with 13 Moons (writer: "Frankie Teardrop")
Show Show Composer (7 credits)
Show Show Actor (1 credit)
Show Show Music department (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (2 credits)
Show Show Self (15 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (3 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Article | See more »

Official Sites:

Official Site

Alternate Names:

Suicide
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

With Martin Rev, founding member of the duo Suicide. See more »

Star Sign:

Cancer

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed