Eddie Vedder


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 6,855 this week
Eddie Vedder was known in San Diego for being a surfer and a singer in the progressive rock band Bad Radio, where he sang in the 80's until he departed to join Pearl Jam in 1990. Right before Eddie left Bad Radio, they opened for Andy Summers at the Bucchanal in San Diego. After the show, Eddie jumped off stage to talk to a pal of his, who had ... See full bio »

The Best Movies and Shows to Watch in November

Check out the best new and upcoming movies and series coming in November.

See the full list

What to Watch in December

Award-winning stars and incoming comets make their mark in the most talked-about shows and movies premiering this December.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Provided by Taboola

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

Walk Hard: The Dewey Cox Story
Fri, Dec 03 4:05 AM PST on STZENB (604)
Walk Hard: The Dewey Cox Story
Tue, Dec 07 1:02 AM PST on STZENB (604)

Editorial Lists

Related lists from IMDb editors

a list of 112 people
updated 05 Mar 2018
 

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 21 people
created 29 Jun 2016
 
a list of 30 people
created 12 Mar 2019
 
a list of 48 people
created 19 Dec 2016
 
a list of 27 people
created 06 Jul 2014
 
a list of 22 people
created 30 Mar 2014
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Eddie Vedder's work have you seen?

User Polls

4 wins & 31 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

Into the Wild Composer
(2007)
Big Fish Soundtrack
(2003)
(2007)
Singles Self - Citizen Dick
(1992)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (19 credits)
 2020 Pearl Jam: Retrograde (Music Video)
Eddie Vedder
 2020 Pearl Jam: Dance of the Clairvoyants (Mach III) (Music Video)
Eddie Vedder
 2020 Pearl Jam: Dance of the Clairvoyants (Mach II) (Music Video)
Eddie Vedder
 2020 Pearl Jam: Dance of the Clairvoyants (Mach I) (Music Video)
Eddie Vedder (voice)
 2017 Twin Peaks (TV Series)
Edward Louis Severson III
- Part 16 (2017) ... Edward Louis Severson III
 2016 Roadies (TV Series)
Eddie Vedder
- The Load Out (2016) ... Eddie Vedder
 2012 Portlandia (TV Series)
Eddie Vedder
- One Moore Episode (2012) ... Eddie Vedder
 2011 Eddie Vedder: Longing to Belong (Music Video)
Eddie Vedder
 2007 Walk Hard: The Dewey Cox Story
Eddie Vedder
 2003 Pearl Jam: Riot Act - Live at Chop Suey (Music Video)
Eddie Vedder
 1998 Pearl Jam: Do the Evolution (Music Video)
Eddie Vedder
 1995 Bon Jovi: Something for the Pain (Music Video)
Eddie Vedder (uncredited)
 1993 Pearl Jam: Animal, Live (Music Video)
Eddie Vedder
 1992 Pearl Jam: Oceans (Music Video)
Eddie Vedder
 1992 Pearl Jam: Jeremy, Color Version (Music Video)
Eddie Vedder
 1992 Pearl Jam: Even Flow (Music Video)
Eddie Vedder
 1992 Temple of the Dog: Hunger Strike (Music Video)
Eddie Vedder
 1991 Pearl Jam: Jeremy, B&W Version (Music Video)
Eddie Vedder
 1991 Pearl Jam: Alive (Music Video)
Eddie Vedder
Show Show Composer (10 credits)
Show Show Music department (4 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (99 credits)
Show Show Producer (4 credits)
Show Show Additional Crew (2 credits)
Show Show Writer (1 credit)
Show Show Camera and Electrical Department (1 credit)
Show Show Editor (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (11 credits)
Show Show Self (80 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (14 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

"Riot Act" (2002) (studio album with Pearl Jam) See more »

Publicity Listings:

7 Interviews | 11 Articles | 2 Pictorials | 22 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Official Sites:

Apple Music | Facebook | See more »

Alternate Names:

Wes C. Adle | Pearl Jam | Eddie Mueller | Jerome Turner | Ed Vedder

Height:

5' 6½" (1.69 m)

Spouse:

Jill Vedder  (2 children) | See more »

Children:

Olivia Vedder
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

I don't need drugs. Life is already tragic enough. See more »

Trivia:

Daughters, Olivia, born June 11th 2004, and Harper Moon Margaret, born September 23, 2008. Mother is Jill McCormick. See more »

Trademark:

Often invokes the use of storytelling and sympathy for troubled individuals See more »

Nickname:

Crazy Eddie See more »

Star Sign:

Capricorn

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed