Sarah Vaughan (I) (1924–1990)


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 16,301 this week
Trailer
2:30 | Trailer
Sarah Vaughan was born March 27, 1924 in Newark, NJ, and died April 3, 1990, in Los Angeles of lung cancer. Her parents were Asbury, a carpenter, and Ada, a laundress. She began studying music when she was seven, taking eight years of piano lessons and two years of organ. As a child she sang in the choir at the Mt. Zion Baptist Church in Newark ... See full bio »

Hollywood Romances: Our Favorite LGBTQIA+ Couples

Check out some of our favorite LGBTQIA+ couples in Hollywood.

See the gallery

Fall TV Guide: The Best Shows Coming This Year

IMDb's guide to the most anticipated new and returning TV shows coming this fall.

See the full list

These Stars Are on the Rise

These stars are on the rise. How many have you seen?

See the gallery

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 42 people
created 05 Apr 2017
 
a list of 22 people
created 16 Oct 2019
 
a list of 423 people
created 15 Feb 2020
 
a list of 1215 people
created 11 Aug 2018
 
a list of 523 people
created 9 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Sarah Vaughan's work have you seen?

User Polls

Won 1 Primetime Emmy. Another 3 wins & 9 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

(2011)
Priceless Soundtrack
(2006)
(2011)
Guess Who Soundtrack
(2005)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (6 credits)
 1989 Jake and the Fatman (TV Series)
Mrs. Christopher
- Someone to Watch Over Me (1989) ... Mrs. Christopher (voice)
 1961 The Ed Sullivan Show (TV Series)
Singer
- Episode #15.13 (1961) ... Singer
 1960 Schlager-Raketen
Sängerin / Self
 1960 Murder, Inc.
Singer
 1951 Disc Jockey
Sarah Vaughan
Show Show Soundtrack (60 credits)
Show Show Self (82 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (23 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

CD: "Golden Hits". See more »

Publicity Listings:

2 Print Biographies | 1 Article | See more »

Height:

5' 3½" (1.61 m)

Spouse:

Waymon Reed  (divorced) | See more »

Children:

Paris Vaughan
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

I've always been a Democrat, it runs in my family. See more »

Trivia:

She was inducted into the 2012 New Jersey Hall of Fame for her contributions to Arts and Entertainment. See more »

Nickname:

The Velvet Fox See more »

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed