No photo available. Represent Silvestre Vargas? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 1,171,758 this week

Silvestre Vargas (1901–1985)

Silvestre Vargas was born on December 31, 1901 in Tecolotlan, Jalisco, Mexico. He died on October 7, 1985 in Guadalajara, Jalisco. See full bio »

We Quiz Kevin Smith and Jason Mewes on Each Other

Jay and Silent Bob Reboot's Kevin Smith and Jason Mewes put their longtime friendship to the test when we quiz them on one another.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Silvestre Vargas's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Man on Fire Soundtrack
(2004)
Y Tu Mamá También Soundtrack
(2001)
(2003)
The Book of Life Soundtrack
(2014)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Soundtrack (30 credits)
 2014 The Book of Life (writer: "La Negra" - as Silvestre Vargas Vazquez)
 2013 Buen Día, Ramón (writer: "La Negra")
 2013 Pulling Strings (writer: "La negra")
 2012 The Filthy Frank Show (TV Series short) (performer - 1 episode)
- How to Eat in 30 Different Cultures (2012) ... (performer: "Jarabe Tapatio")
 2007 Under the Same Moon (writer: "La Negra")
 2006 La verdad oculta (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Episode #1.105 (2006) ... (writer: "La Negra")
 2004 Man on Fire (writer: "La Negra" - as Silvestre Vargas Vazquez)
 2003 Once Upon a Time in Mexico (performer: "La Culebra")
 2001 Y Tu Mamá También (writer: "La Negra (Son de la Negra)")
 1997 Full Tilt Boogie (Documentary) (writer: "La Negra" - as Vasquez Vargas)
 1997 Black Dawn (writer: "Son de la Marikita")
 1995 My Family (writer: "La Negra")
 1981 The Legend of the Lone Ranger (writer: "Relampago" - uncredited)
 1979 El rediezcubrimiento de México ("El son de la negra")
 1968 Caballo prieto azabache (writer: "Los Arrieros")
 1965 El zurdo (writer: "Las Olas", "La Culebra", "La Negra", "El Cuarto")
 1965 Gabino Barrera (writer: "El Cuatro" - as S. Vargas)
 1965 Diablos en el cielo (writer: "El Tren")
 1964 The Golden Cockerel (writer: "El Gavilancillo", "El Gusto" - as S. Vargas)
 1964 Dos inocentes mujeriegos (writer: "La Negra")
 1964 Vuelve el Norteño (writer: "La Madrugada")
 1963 El terror de la frontera (writer: "El Gusto")
 1961 El buena suerte (writer: "Son de la Negra")
 1960 Stray Bullet (writer: "El Gusto Jalisciense" - as S. Vargas)
 1959 La mujer y la bestia (writer: "Son de la Negra")
 1959 Ferias de México (writer: "La Negra" - as S. Vargas)
 1958 Yo quiero ser artista (writer: "Son de la Negra")
 1957 ¡Aquí están los aguilares! (writer: "Los Arrieros")
 1954 Looks that Kill (writer: "El Cuatro")
 1953 Vingslag i natten (writer: "Ven negrita")
Show Show Music department (9 credits)
Show Show Actor (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Vargas Fuentes | Mariachi de Silvestre Vargas
Edit

Did You Know?

Star Sign:

Capricorn

Contribute to This Page

Stream Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed