No photo available. Represent Chavela Vargas? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 20,745 this week

Chavela Vargas (1919–2012)

Chavela Vargas was born on April 17, 1919 in San Joaquin de Flores, Costa Rica as Anita Carmen María Isabel Vargas Lizano Jesus. She died on August 5, 2012 in Cuernavaca, Morelos, Mexico. See full bio »
1 photo »

"The Village" Star Picks Her "Seinfeld" Spirit Animal

Get to know Moran Atias as she reveals the "Seinfeld" character she most relates to and the movie that makes her cry every time.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

list image
a list of 258 people
created 5 months ago
 
a list of 26 people
created 06 Aug 2017
 
a list of 109 people
created 18 Apr 2015
 
list image
a list of 83 people
created 08 Feb 2018
 
a list of 100 people
created 20 Jan 2018
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Chavela Vargas's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Frida Death 'La Pelona'
(2002)
Babel Soundtrack
(2006)
Julieta Soundtrack
(2016)
La soldadera Ángela
(1966)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Soundtrack (16 credits)
 2016 Julieta (performer: "Si no te vas")
 2015 Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown (TV Series documentary) (performer - 1 episode)
- Cuba (2015) ... (performer: "Canción de Jinete... María Tepozteca")
 2015 A Bigger Splash (performer: "En el Ùltimo Trago")
 2014-2015 Cuéntame (TV Series) (performer - 4 episodes)
- Muchos fantasmas, varios zombis y un Spectrum (2015) ... (performer: "La llorona")
- Aviones de papel (2014) ... (performer: "Paloma negra")
- El fin de la transición (2014) ... (performer: "La llorona")
- Más que dos carretas (2014) ... (performer: "Luz de luna")
 2009-2012 Banda sonora (TV Series) (performer - 2 episodes)
- Episode #8.2 (2012) ... (performer: "No volveré")
- Episode #5.5 (2009) ... (performer: "No volveré")
 2011 Gent de paraula (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- Episode #2.2 (2011) ... (performer: "Piensa en mí")
 2011 Saving Private Perez (performer: "Corazón negro")
 2009 Rabia (performer: "Sombras")
 2009 My Son, My Son, What Have Ye Done (performer: "Corrido de Gabino Barreras") / (performer: "Corrido de Valente Quintero" - as Chalela Vargas)
 2006/I Babel ("Tu Me Acostumbraste")
 2004 Vámonos (Short) (performer: "Vámonos")
 2002 La Casita Blanca. La ciudad oculta (performer: "Ángelitos negros")
 2002 Frida (performer: "Paloma Negra", "La Llorona")
 1997 Live Flesh (performer: "Somos")
 1995 The Flower of My Secret (performer: "En el último trago")
 1993 Kika (performer: "Luz de luna")
Show Show Actress (4 credits)
Show Show Self (21 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (4 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

2 Articles | See more »

Official Sites:

Official Site (Spanish)

Alternate Names:

Chabela Vargas
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Awarded a Latin Grammy in 2007 for a career of musical excellence.

Star Sign:

Aries

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending TV Series With Prime Video

Explore popular and recently added TV series available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial

IMDb Freedive: Watch Movies and TV Series for Free

Watch Hollywood hits and TV favorites for free with IMDb Freedive. Start streaming on IMDb and Fire TV devices today!

Start watching



Recently Viewed