No photo available. Represent Ingerid Vardund? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 3,981,111 this week

Ingerid Vardund (1927–2006)

Ingerid Vardund was born on April 24, 1927 in Oslo, Norway. She was an actress, known for Jentespranget (1973), Fru Inger til Østråt (1975) and Bortreist på ubestemt tid (1974). She was married to Røsting, Øivind, Heflin, William and Carsten Byhring. She died on December 25, 2006 in Oslo. See full bio »

Died:

(age 79) in Oslo, Norway

Yvonne Strahovski on Why It's Fun to Be Bad

"The Handmaid's Tale" star Yvonne Strahovski reveals the reason she loves playing evil characters.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Ingerid Vardund's work have you seen?
1 win. See more awards »

Known For

Jentespranget
(1973)
Fru Inger til Østråt
Fru Inger til Østråt Inger Gyldenløve
(1975)
Høyfeber
Høyfeber Myra Arundel
(1965)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (24 credits)
 1994-1995 I de beste familier (TV Series)
Marie Wahring
- Episode #1.21 (1995) ... Marie Wahring
- Episode #1.20 (1995) ... Marie Wahring
- Episode #1.19 (1995) ... Marie Wahring
- Episode #1.18 (1995) ... Marie Wahring
- Episode #1.17 (1995) ... Marie Wahring
 1993 Mot i brøstet (TV Series)
Lilly
- Mødrevisitten (1993) ... Lilly
 1987 Feldmann saken
Rakel Feldmann
 1979-1980 Hjemme hos oss (TV Series)
Liv
- Musical, mas og maling (1980) ... Liv
- En spesiell dag (1980) ... Liv
- Fetteren fra Chicago (1980) ... Liv
- Fisk på hjernen (1980) ... Liv
- Husbukken (1979) ... Liv
 1975 Fru Inger til Østråt
Inger Gyldenløve
 1973 Jentespranget
Lina
 1971 Samfunnets støtter (TV Movie)
Lona Hessel
 1968 Den røde pimpernell (TV Mini-Series)
Lady Marguerite
- Episode #1.3 (1968) ... Lady Marguerite
- Episode #1.2 (1968) ... Lady Marguerite
- Episode #1.1 (1968) ... Lady Marguerite
 1966 Falne engler (TV Movie)
Julia Sterroll
 1965 Høyfeber (TV Movie)
Myra Arundel
 1964 Nydelige nelliker
Nelly
 1963 Elskere
Ludvina
 1961 Sønner av Norge
Dentist
 1961 For lukte dører (TV Movie)
Estelle
 1960 Venner
Vera Ruud, journalist
 1959 5 loddrett
Anita Daae, Cabaret Singer
 1959 Hete septemberdager
Turi
 1955 Hjem går vi ikke
Verkstedeierens veninne
 1954 Heksenetter
Vera Ranlow
 1953 Ingen mans kvinna
Mimmi
 1949 Vi flyger på Rio (Norwegian version)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Agnes in "Brand" by Henrik Ibsen at Nationaltheatret, Norway (1966) See more »

Alternate Names:

Ingrid Vardun
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Mother of Ane Vardund and Tonje Vardund. See more »

Star Sign:

Taurus

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending Movies With Prime Video

Enjoy a night in with these popular movies available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial