Johnny Worth (1931–2021)

STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 3,139,067 this week
Johnny Worth was born on June 21, 1931 in Battersea, London, England. He is known for Johnny Cool (1963), Hammerhead (1968) and Some People (1962). He was married to Catherine Stock. He died on August 6, 2021 in Consett, County Durham, England. See full bio »

Star Siblings: Famous Brothers and Sisters

Keep it in the family with a look at some of our favorite Hollywood siblings.

See the entire gallery

2022 TV Guide: The Best Shows Coming This Year

The most anticipated new TV shows, plus returning favorites to watch in the new year.

See the full list

On Prime Video

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Johnny Worth's work have you seen?

User Polls

Photos

1 video »

Known For

Johnny Cool Composer
(1963)
Hammerhead Soundtrack
(1968)
Some People Music Department
(1962)
The Playbirds Soundtrack
(1978)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Music department (2 credits)
 1973-1974 Billy Liar (TV Series) (composer - 27 episodes)
- Billy and a Missing Item (1974) ... (composer: theme music - as John Worth)
- Billy and Some Orange Blossom (1974) ... (composer: theme music - as John Worth)
- Billy and the Temporary Position (1974) ... (composer: theme music - as John Worth)
- Billy and the Bedside Manner (1974) ... (composer: theme music - as John Worth)
- Billy and the Scales of Justice (1974) ... (composer: theme music - as John Worth)
 1962 Some People (songs by)
Show Show Composer (1 credit)
Show Show Soundtrack (27 credits)
Show Show Self (2 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Les Vandyke | John Worth

Spouse:

Catherine Stock  (3 children)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

One-time member of The Raindrops with Jackie Lee and Vince Hill.

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed