No photo available. Represent Kenny Vance? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 2,942 this week

Kenny Vance (I)

Kenny Vance was born on December 9, 1943 in New York City, New York, USA as Kenneth Rosenberg. He is known for his work on The Warriors (1979), Manhattan (1979) and Animal House (1978). See full bio »

Prop Master Reveals Movie Secrets Behind Iconic Props

IMDb goes behind the scenes with movie prop master Russell Bobbitt to learn the secrets and stories behind iconic props from Avengers: Infinity War, Iron Man, Charlie's Angels, and more. IMDb in Partnership with Zippo.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Kenny Vance's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

The Warriors
The Warriors Music Department
(1979)
Manhattan
Manhattan Television Producer
(1979)
Animal House
Animal House Music Department
(1978)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Music department (12 credits)
 2001 Piñero (music supervisor)
 2000 Looking for an Echo (music producer) / (music supervisor) / (score producer) / (singing voice: Armand Assante)
 1999 Just Looking (music supervisor)
 1999 Story of a Bad Boy (music supervisor)
 1998 Into My Heart (music supervisor)
 1991 Hard Promises (composer: additional music)
 1989 Heart of Dixie (composer: additional music) / (orchestrator: additional music)
 1989 Eddie and the Cruisers II: Eddie Lives! (music supervisor) / (soundtrack co-producer)
 1983 Eddie and the Cruisers (music producer) / (music supervisor)
 1979 The Warriors (music supervisor: additional music)
 1978 Animal House (music supervisor - uncredited)
 1978 American Hot Wax (music producer) / (music supervisor)
Show Show Soundtrack (14 credits)
Show Show Actor (10 credits)
Show Show Composer (6 credits)
Show Show Producer (1 credit)
Show Show Self (3 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

CD (w/The Planetones): "Kenny Vance and the Planetones" (Columbia) See more »

Alternate Names:

Jay and the Americans | Kenny Rosenberg
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Kenny has two sons: producer Ladd Vance and actor Gregg Vance. See more »

Star Sign:

Sagittarius

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending TV Series With Prime Video

Explore popular and recently added TV series available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial