Billy Van Zandt


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 1,535 this week
Trailer
2:04 | Trailer
Billy Van Zandt and his writing partner, the late Jane Milmore, are two of the most often produced playwrights in the world. Billy and Jane met at a high school acting competition in their home state of New Jersey. Together for 46 years, they wrote and starred in 25 plays together, including the international hit comedy "You've Got Hate Mail;" ... See full bio »

3 Time Travel Movies You May Have Missed

We've curated a list of lesser-known films to help you explore the space-time continuum from the comfort of your couch.

Get some picks

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

Taps
Thu, Jan 21 2:47 AM PST on STZENC (645)
Taps
Thu, Jan 21 5:47 AM PST on STZENC (644)

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 27 people
created 17 Dec 2019
 
a list of 400 people
created 10 Feb 2016
 
a list of 1449 people
created 24 Dec 2015
 
a list of 244 people
created 30 Apr 2016
 
a list of 128 people
created 13 Dec 2015
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Billy Van Zandt's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 1 Primetime Emmy. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

Jaws 2 Bob
(1978)
The Hughleys Producer
(1998-2002)
Martin Producer
(1992-1993)
Newhart Writer
(1988-1989)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Producer (10 credits)
 2009 Jack and Janet Save the Planet (TV Movie) (executive producer)
 2004-2005 Center of the Universe (TV Series) (consulting producer - 7 episodes)
- Marathon Woman (2005) ... (consulting producer)
- Oh Brother, What the Hell Were You Thinking? (2005) ... (consulting producer)
- The New Neighbors (2005) ... (consulting producer)
- The Work of Art (2005) ... (consulting producer)
- And the Silver Medal Goes To... (2004) ... (consulting producer)
 1998-2002 The Hughleys (TV Series) (consulting producer - 87 episodes)
- It's a Girl: Part 2 (2002) ... (consulting producer)
- It's a Girl: Part 1 (2002) ... (consulting producer)
- How Hattie Got Her Groove Back (2002) ... (consulting producer)
- Directed by Darryl Hughley (2002) ... (consulting producer)
- You've Got Male (2002) ... (consulting producer)
 2000-2001 Yes, Dear (TV Series) (consulting producer - 23 episodes)
- Jimmy and the Amazing Technicolor Dream Boat (2001) ... (consulting producer)
- Worst in Show (2001) ... (consulting producer)
- No Room to Spare (2001) ... (consulting producer)
- Kim Just Wants to Have Fun (2001) ... (consulting producer)
- Mr. Fix It (2001) ... (consulting producer)
 1997 Heaven Will Wait (TV Short) (executive producer)
 1995-1996 Bless This House (TV Series) (executive producer - 15 episodes)
- Natural Born Parents (1996) ... (executive producer)
- One Man's Ceiling Is Another Man's Stereo (1996) ... (executive producer)
- The Bowling Method (1996) ... (executive producer)
- Misery on 34th Street (1995) ... (executive producer)
- If It Ain't Broke, Break It (1995) ... (executive producer)
 1995 The Wayans Bros. (TV Series) (executive producer - 13 episodes)
- Brazilla vs. Rodney (1995) ... (executive producer)
- Pulp Marion (1995) ... (executive producer)
- It's Shawn! It's Marlon! It's Superboys! (1995) ... (executive producer)
- The Poppa-Cabana (1995) ... (executive producer)
- ER (1995) ... (executive producer)
 1993 Daddy Dearest (TV Series) (executive producer - 11 episodes)
- Offensive Care (1993) ... (executive producer)
- Thanks, But No Thanks (1993) ... (executive producer)
- American We (1993) ... (executive producer)
- The Tortoise and the Scare (1993) ... (executive producer)
- Mount St. Helen (1993) ... (executive producer)
 1992-1993 Martin (TV Series) (co-executive producer - 27 episodes)
- Checks, Lies and Videotape (1993) ... (co-executive producer)
- Baby You Can Drive My Car (1993) ... (co-executive producer)
- Variety Show (1993) ... (co-executive producer)
- Your Arms Are Too Short to Box with Martin (1993) ... (co-executive producer)
- Jerome's in the House (1993) ... (co-executive producer)
 1991-1992 Nurses (TV Series) (supervising producer - 20 episodes)
- The Ex-Factor (1992) ... (supervising producer)
- Rude Awakenings (1992) ... (supervising producer)
- Catch a Fallen Star (1992) ... (supervising producer)
- Eat Something (1992) ... (supervising producer)
- Married to the Mop (1992) ... (supervising producer)
Show Show Writer (16 credits)
Show Show Actor (13 credits)
Show Show Additional Crew (3 credits)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (4 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

"A Night at the Nutcracker" (2002) Theatrical play. Co-author of book and lyrics with Jane Milmore and Ed Alton. Published worldwide by Samuel French, Inc. See more »

Official Sites:

Official Site

Height:

6' (1.83 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Brother of Steven Van Zandt ("Soprano's", "Lillehammer," Bruce Springsteen & the E Street Band). See more »

Nickname:

BVZ

Star Sign:

Sagittarius

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed