No photo available. Represent H.H. Van Loan? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 3,519,238 this week

H.H. Van Loan (1888–1958)

H.H. Van Loan was born in 1888 in Athens, New York, USA as Harold H. Van Loan. He was a writer, known for The Silent Hero (1927), Danger Patrol (1928) and The Dixie Flyer (1926). He was married to Marjorie O'Gorman. He died on September 7, 1958 in West Springfield, Massachusetts, USA. See full bio »

The "Superstore" Cast's Career Nightmares

The cast of workplace comedy "Superstore" reflect on the jobs they had before they were successful actors.

Hear their career nightmares

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of H.H. Van Loan's work have you seen?

Known For

The Silent Hero
(1927)
Danger Patrol
Danger Patrol Writer
(1928)
The Dixie Flyer
(1926)
The Drivin' Fool
(1923)

Filmography

Jump to: Writer | Self
Hide Hide Show Show Writer (38 credits)
 1936 I'd Give My Life (based on the play: "The Noose" by)
 1932 Docks of San Francisco (story and screenplay)
 1930 Runaway Bride (play "Cooking Her Goose")
 1929 The Mississippi Gambler (dialogue)
 1928 Danger Patrol (screenplay) / (story)
 1928 You Can't Beat the Law (story)
 1928 The Noose (play) / (story)
 1927 The Silent Hero (story)
 1927 The Show Girl (screenplay) / (story)
 1926 The Kick-Off (story)
 1925 The Bloodhound (story)
 1925 Speed Wild (story)
 1925 Flattery
 1924 The Siren of Seville (story)
 1924 Nellie the Beautiful Cloak Model (adaptation)
 1923 The Clean-Up (story)
 1923 The Drivin' Fool (adaptation)
 1923 Stormswept (story "Wreckage")
 1923 The Fog (adaptation)
 1922 The Sagebrush Trail (screenplay) / (story)
 1921 Fightin' Mad (screenplay) / (story)
 1921 Bring Him In (story)
 1920 The Wonderful Chance (story)
 1920 Blue Streak McCoy (story)
 1920 The Great Redeemer (story)
 1920 3 Gold Coins (story)
 1920 The Third Eye (story)
 1920 The Virgin of Stamboul (story "Undraped")
 1919 When a Man Loves (story)
 1919 The Speed Maniac (story)
 1919 A Rogue's Romance (story)
 1919 The New Moon (story)
 1918 Vive la France! (story "The Cross of Shame")
 1916 Where D'Ye Get That Stuff? (titles)
Show Show Self (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Story: "Undraped" (filmed as The Virgin of Stamboul (1920))

Publicity Listings:

1 Print Biography | 6 Articles | See more »

Alternate Names:

Herbert Harwell Van Loan

Contribute to This Page