STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 12,127 this week

Hugo Van Lawick (1937–2002)


Hugo Van Lawick was born on April 10, 1937 in Soerabaja, Soerabaja, Dutch East Indies. He was a cinematographer and producer, known for People of the Forest: The Chimps of Gombe (1988), The World About Us (1967) and Jane (2017). He was married to Jane Goodall. He died on June 2, 2002 in Dar es Salaam, Tanzania. See full bio »

Died:

(age 65) in Dar es Salaam, Tanzania

"Game of Thrones" ... Need We Say More?

"Game of Thrones" released a teaser, and it tops our list of best trailers of the week.

Watch our trailer of trailers

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Hugo Van Lawick's work have you seen?

User Polls

Won 1 Primetime Emmy. Another 1 nomination. See more awards »

Known For

The World About Us Cinematographer
(1973-1976)
Jane Camera and Electrical Department
(2017)
The Leopard Son Cinematographer
(1996)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Cinematographer (14 credits)
 2009 Mutual of Omaha's Wild Kingdom (TV Series documentary) (1 episode)
 2006 Built for the Kill (TV Series documentary) (1 episode)
 2002 Addo, koning der dieren (Documentary)
 2000 Nature (TV Series documentary) (1 episode)
- Earth Navigators (2000) ... (photography)
 1999 Cheetah Story (TV Movie documentary)
 1998 Serengeti Symphony (Documentary)
 1996 The Leopard Son (Documentary)
 1995 Wings Over the Serengeti (TV Movie documentary)
 1989 Serengeti Diary (TV Movie)
 1988 People of the Forest: The Chimps of Gombe (TV Movie documentary)
 1984 Among the Wild Chimpanzees (TV Movie documentary)
 1975-1976 The World About Us (TV Series documentary) (2 episodes)
- The Hyena Story (1975)
 1966-1971 National Geographic Specials (TV Series documentary) (3 episodes)
- Winged World (1967)
Show Show Producer (9 credits)
Show Show Director (6 credits)
Show Show Camera and Electrical Department (3 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (4 credits)
Show Show Writer (2 credits)
Show Show Sound department (2 credits)
Show Show Editor (1 credit)
Show Show Production manager (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (2 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (2 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Baron Hugo Van Lawick
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Father of Hugo Eric Louis van Lawick. See more »

Star Sign:

Aries

Contribute to This Page

Stream Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial

IMDb Freedive: Watch Movies and TV Series for Free

Watch Hollywood hits and TV favorites for free with IMDb Freedive. Start streaming on IMDb and Fire TV devices today!

Start watching



Recently Viewed